?
Solved

error when i click on wpd but not when i open in WP8.0

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Have wp8.0 on a new pc. I will upgrade to 12 soon but cannot yet due to reasons beyond this thread.
Anyway, there are wpd files on a shared drive. if i double click on the file i get an error message(paraphrase) 'not a valid 32 bit...file/application".
if i open the file within wp8.0 it opens fine!
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13625554
>Anyway, there are wpd files on a shared drive.
Does this mean that WPD files on the local drive do not exhibit the same problem?  If double-clicking on a local WPD causes the same problem, then please read on... (if not, please let us know).

This sounds like a file association problem.  It sounds as if WPD is not properly associated with WordPerfect.  Try deleting the association (from Windows Explorer - I can guide you through this if you say what Operating System you are using).  Having deleted it you should find that WPD files do not have a WordPerfect icon against them.  Now try double-clicking on a WPD file.  It should now ask you what application you wish to associate with WPD.  Choose WordPerfect from the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13625781
only on shared directory!
WinXp pro is OS
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13626144
If you are using UNC sharing (e.g., \\server\shared) have you tried mapping a drive letter to the shared drive?

Is the share name eight characters or less with no spaces or funny characters?
In Windows Explorer, Tools, Folder Options, find the WPD entry, press the Advanced Button, what options are in there for Open?  (Go into the Edit button to see what it says about "Application used to perform action").  What about the DDE options, what are these set to?

Please let us know these settings, thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13660907
Hi pdadddino :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13668514
wont be able to try for another week or so, but both great answers should cover any chance of fixing.
0