?
Solved

event id

Posted on 2005-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting this error what shoudl I do?
Unexpected error The clocks on the client and server machines are skewed. ID no: 80090324 Microsoft Exchange System Attendant  occurred.
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 13624639
Make sure the clock in your system tray shows the same time/date for both the Exchange server and the Domain Controllers (taking time zones into account).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13624642
Sounds like a timing problem in your domain.  Check to make sure the W32Time Services is started and running on both client and server machines.

Can you cut and paste more information about the error?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 13624651
W32time service is name "Windows Time" service in your services manager...by the way
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13624896
what would you like me to paste? I will do whatever to get this working. I will check to make sure w32time service is running on all servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13625112
I checked bot server and it was not started on the main 2000 server. I started it. When I change teh time on teh winodws 203 server it works, but when I reboot it goes back to two hours ahaead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 13625122
got it wrong time zone
0