?
Solved

Firefox Browiser

Posted on 2005-03-24
10
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All I am stumped when you go here www.skowhegan.org using Firefox browiser comes up with text any help would be great. works finr in IE

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:srawtvl
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Diablo84 earned 672 total points
ID: 13624958
Firefox is detecting the content type as text/plain rather then text/html.

IE seems to render the HTML regardless where as Firefox displays it as is the contents type - plain text.

Do you have any server side code in that file which is setting the content type in the http headers, eg. this effect can be recreated in php by adding the header - header("content-type: text/plain");
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 664 total points
ID: 13625709
agreed, your response header is set to text/plain - here are the full headers according to firefox:



Response Headers - http://www.skowhegan.org/skowhegan/index.shtml

Date: Thu, 24 Mar 2005 21:07:15 GMT
Server: Apache/2.0.44 (Unix) PHP/4.3.3
Last-Modified: Thu, 24 Mar 2005 18:41:24 GMT
Etag: "788011-1a9e-6cb71d00"
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Content-Length: 6814
Keep-Alive: timeout=15, max=100
Connection: Keep-Alive
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1

200 OK
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:seb_gibbs
ID: 13627001
abit weird why your headers are screwed up.  Maybe removing the 'text' out of the meta tag might help.  If not then you need some admin done your server to fix it, if you cant then all your pages will have to start like this..

   <?php
   header("content-type: text/html");
   /?>
   <html>
   <head>
   <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
   <title>Town of Skowhegan - A Place to Watch!</title>
   
   <link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.skowhegan.org/skowhegan/style.css">
   ....etc..





0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tyruz
ID: 13628415
I simulated your code on my host, with all possible extensions, and all works fine - even in FireFox

It's really weird, especcially because at my host everything works fine, but when opening your site, i get same result -> plain code

Some options i would try out:
- add type="text/css"to your link tag for your css file. It seems FireFox is real strict with this kind of info.
- add a DOCTYPE tag, transistional, loose.dtd
- try your page with .html instead of .shtml
- update FireFox

Most important: does your host accept .shtml files to parse as html? Maybe IE shows this code as html formatted content anyway, where firfox show it as code if not been given a sign from your host it's html. But for that i'm not sure, but it would be worth a shot
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 664 total points
ID: 13713535
simply copy and paste this code into the page before anything else, overwriting the data in these tags --

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<META http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
<META http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css">
<title>Town of Skowhegan - A Place to Watch!</title>

That works for Mozilla
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 14773630
original question was answered by diablo...
0