?
Solved

ISA 2004 Problem with firewall policy.

Posted on 2005-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Experts, I have recently installed ISA 2004 on a server but I am having a bit of a problem allowing yahoo messenger client for a specific user group in active directory.

Right now the policy is set up from internal to external to allow the custom yahoo protocol on tcp outbound port 5050.

The problem is when I select a user group from active directory to apply the policy to instead of allowing it denies, however when I change the users to "All Users" it works perfectly fine.

I did notice on the Monitoring section of ISA under the Dashboard tab under connectivity the field Active Directory says not configured... Is this maybe the source of the problem? If so can anyone assist me on configuring active directory to work properly with ISA 2004?

Thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:DSLX
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kneH
ID: 13629477
How bout doing it the other way round then?

Allow it for everyone and then deny it for the groups you do not want to give access.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 2000 total points
ID: 13652291
deny comes first if you have any "deny" rule you cant give them "allow"
0