?
Solved

networking a printer

Posted on 2005-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need this in easy terms please.

I’ve been upgrading a small network, the network has 3 computers, 2  running windows 2000 pro and a  new computer system running xp pro, this computer is the main one, the other 2 would feed off this, I have a brother MFC 580 printer which is connected to the xp pro one and i want the other 2 to feed from, I couldn’t get the main computer to see the other 2, the main computer is the xp pro could you please tell me an easy way to have these other 2 computers to print,also does the 3 computers need the software in them

It’s a necessity to the small business as they use special unipart software for doing invoices and they use sage as well.i know that you have to put in a path leading to them so if somebody could give me this with the information provided

I would be grateful for a fast response and easy answer. PS im using a broadband router netgear,no problems there,there all on the internet,just the communication between printer. The printer again is a Brother MFC 580.I need it for today,
THANKYOU IN ADVANCE.
gio
0
Comment
Question by:gio41uk
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13626432
Your going to hav eto resolve your Network issues first. You need to join them all to the same workgroup. You can use the Network wizard for that.
You can find out how to use that from here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/hnw_wizard_overvieww.mspx

Then Share your Brother MFC 580 that resides on the XP Pro.
You can see how to do that from here: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/print_sharingw.mspx

I hope this helps. The articles tell you how in simple terms.

Lazarus
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smiffy13 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13626944
Things to check if you can't share files & printers:
As suggested by Lazarus: run the wizard and make sure all your PC's are in the same workgroup.
Are all the PC's in the same IP range? As you're using a router, then this should have DHCP on and all your PC's should have "Obtain IP address automatically" set in the TCP/IP properties.
Is file and print sharing installed on all PC's?
Do you have ANY Firewalls installed on any of the computers? This may include Black Ice, Zone Alarm, or many of the anti virus programs: Nortons A/V is a common culprit. If you have, then try disabling them.

Once you can see all 3 PC's in network places/network neighborhood, then you can move on to sharing the printer.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:burnttech
ID: 13642088
To have an XP computer share a printer you will want to check this list.
1. XP computer can print correctly

2. If running XP SP2, check your windows firewall settings
   Start -> Control Panel -> Firewall Settings -> Exceptions
   Make sure 'File and Print Sharing' is checked

3. Sharing Printer
   a. start -> printers and faxes
   Right click the printer you wish to share and click sharing

4. All computers in the network can see the XP computer
   a. Get IP or Computer Name
      IP: start -> run -> type 'cmd' -> type 'ipconfig'
      HOSTNAME: start -> run -> type 'cmd' -> type 'hostname'
   b. Ping XP computer from both windows 2000 computers
      start -> run -> type 'cmd' -> type 'ping [HOST/IP]'
      Replace [HOST/IP] with the IP or HOSTNAME retrieved from part a.

5. Remote Users Have Access
   Easiest way to get this done is by creating each computer with either the same named user with the same password or by having the XP computer containing each windows 2000 users and passwords.

6. To install printer drivers on remote computers after step 1 is completed
   a. Connect to XP computers from each windows 2000 computers
       start -> run -> type '\\[HOSTNAME]'
       Replace [HOSTNAME] with The HostName of your XP computer.
   b. Double Click the Printer you wish to install.
   It should prompt you to install drivers
   If printer does not appear goto step 2
0