?
Solved

URGENT!! Windows XP Stop Error

Posted on 2005-03-24
30
Medium Priority
?
15,690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
My computer, a Dell Dimension WinXP home edition, was working and suddenly a blue screen appeared with the following message:
A PROBLEM HAS BEEN DETECTED AND WINDOWS HAS BEEN SHUT DOWN TO PREVENT DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER.

IF THIS IS THE FIRST TIME YOU'VE SEEN THIS "STOP ERROR" SCREEN, RESTART YOUR COMPUTER. iF THIS SCREEN APPEARS AGAIN, FOLLOW THESE STEPS:


CHECK TO BE SURE YOU HAVE ADEQUATE DISK SPACE.  iF A DRIVER IS IDENTIFIED IN THE "STOP MESSAGE", DISABLE THE DRIVER OR CHECK WITH THE MANUFACTURER FOR DRIVER UPDATES. TRY CHANGING VIDEO ADAPTERS.

CHECK WITH YOUR HARDWARE VENDOR FOR ANY BIOS UPDATES. DISABLE BIOS MEMORY OPTIONS SUC AS CACHING OR SHADOWING. IF YOU NEE TO USE SAFE MODE TO REMOVE OR DIASABLE COMPONENTS,  RESTART YOUR COMPUTER, PRESS F8 TO SELECT ADVANCE STARTUP OPTIONS, AND THEN SELECT SAFE MODE.

TECHNICAL INFORMATION:

*** STOP: 0X0000008E (0xC0000005,0x8053CF57,0xB158199C,0x00000000)

BEGINNING DUMP OF PHYSICAL MEMORY
PHYSICAL MEMORY DUMP COMPLETE.
CONTACT YOUR SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR OR TECHNICAL SUPPORT GROU FOR FURTHER ASSISTANCE.

I had no choice but to turn off the computer.

 After I  restart got "windows experienced a serious error", etc, and the following error message in one of those "send error reporting to Microsoft" options. I copied what was in the message and it is as follows:

Error signature:
BCCode:  10000008e BCP1: C0000005 BCP2: 8053cF57 BCP3:B158199C
BCP4:00000000 OSVer: 5_1_2600    SP: 1_0     Product: 768_1

REPORTING DETAILS: This error report includes: information regarding the condition of Microsoft Window when the problem occurred, the operating system version and computer hardware in use, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer.

I should also mention that the computer has been making a funny noise at times during operation, sort of like a loud humming.

I don't know how to turn off caching... I went into setup (F2) and couldn't find the option for it.  I did a search on the error message and came up with the following:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=315335&sd=RMVP  (although I wasn't doing a windows setup)
http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php (I did upgrade my RAM to over 1500K from the original 256K about 4 months ago)


I also found the following from the link:http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/his/htm/_sna_lua_secondary_return_codes_lua.asp

0x0000008E

LUA_ENCR_DECR_LOAD_ERROR
An unexpected return code was received from the OS/2 DosLoadModule function while attempting to load the user-provided encryption or decryption dynamic link module.

PLEASE ADVISE AS TO WHAT TO DO!!
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 12
  • 6
  • 6
  • +5
30 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craizlee
ID: 13626079
Did you check your event viewer?  Click Start|Run|type eventvwr and then look at application and system logs to see for any errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13626163
More input: I was running Symantec Virus Scan, went to check on the computer, and I had to click Logon. When I did got blue screen with the following:
STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}

The Windows Logon Process system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0x00000006 {0x00000000 0x00000000}.
The system has been shut down.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13626250
Sounds weird so the computer wont even boot? If that is the case sounds like you need a reformat and a fresh install of windows. See if it will boot into safe mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13626375
Joe, the computer does boot.
I ran eventvwr and got the following: Applications:
3/24/2005      5:06:04 PM      crypt32      Error      None      8      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Failed auto update retrieval of third-party root list sequence number from: <http://www.download.windowsupdate.com/msdownload/update/v3/static/trustedr/en/authrootseq.txt> with error: 0x2
3/24/2005      5:05:23 PM      ESENT      Information      General       102      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      wuaueng.dll (1988) SUS20ClientDataStore: The database engine started a new instance (0).
3/24/2005      5:05:23 PM      ESENT      Information      General       100      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      wuauclt (1988) The database engine 5.01.2600.0000 started.
3/24/2005      5:04:38 PM      SAVSCAN      Information      None      100      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Savscan service started.
3/24/2005      5:04:37 PM      ccProxy      Information      None      1      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application started
3/24/2005      5:04:34 PM      NProtectService      Information      None      3      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The service was started.
3/24/2005      5:04:34 PM      ccProxy      Information      None      26      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application starting
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      ccEvtMgr      Information      None      1      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application started
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      SNDSrvc      Information      None      1      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application started
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      ccEvtMgr      Information      None      26      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application starting
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      SNDSrvc      Information      None      26      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application starting
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      ccSetMgr      Information      None      1      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application started
3/24/2005      5:04:25 PM      ccSetMgr      Information      None      26      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      Application starting
3/24/2005      5:04:24 PM      Winlogon      Information      None      1001      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.
Volume label is VOLUME1.


One of your disks needs to be checked for consistency. You
may cancel the disk check, but it is strongly recommended
that you continue.
Windows will now check the disk.                        
The record length 0x11477982 of attribute of type 0xffffffdf and
instance tag 0xf6ff in file 0xb4 is not aligned.
Truncating badly linked attribute records
from file record segment 180.
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 12 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 12 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 12 unused security descriptors.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 244196000 KB total disk space.

System:
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Telephony service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Terminal Services service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The ScriptBlocking Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SymWMI Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      5:06:01 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Norton Unerase Protection Driver service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      5:05:34 PM      System Error      Error      (102)      1003      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053cf57, parameter3 b158199c, parameter4 00000000.
3/24/2005      5:04:12 PM      E100B      Information      None      5      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Adapter Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection: Adapter Link Up
3/24/2005      5:04:23 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Event log service was started.
3/24/2005      5:04:23 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Microsoft (R) Windows (R) 5.01. 2600 Service Pack 1 Uniprocessor Free.
3/24/2005      4:29:56 PM      Ntfs      Error      Disk       55      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume C:.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Telephony service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The ScriptBlocking Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SymWMI Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Norton Unerase Protection Driver service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      1:54:34 PM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Terminal Services service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      1:53:46 PM      System Error      Error      (102)      1003      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Error code 1000008e, parameter1 c0000005, parameter2 8053cf57, parameter3 b158199c, parameter4 00000000.
3/24/2005      1:52:44 PM      E100B      Information      None      5      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Adapter Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection: Adapter Link Up
3/24/2005      1:52:59 PM      Save Dump      Information      None      1001      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck.  The bugcheck was: 0x1000008e (0xc0000005, 0x8053cf57, 0xb158199c, 0x00000000). A dump was saved in: C:\WINDOWS\Minidump\Mini032405-01.dmp.
3/24/2005      1:52:57 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Event log service was started.
3/24/2005      1:52:57 PM      EventLog      Information      None      6009      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Microsoft (R) Windows (R) 5.01. 2600 Service Pack 1 Uniprocessor Free.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The IMAPI CD-Burning COM Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Remote Access Connection Manager service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Telephony service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Location Awareness (NLA) service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The SSDP Discovery Service service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Network Connections service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The ScriptBlocking Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The SymWMI Service service entered the stopped state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM      DELLCOMPUTER      The Norton Unerase Protection Driver service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7035      DELLCOMPUTER\Janice Cook      DELLCOMPUTER      The Fast User Switching Compatibility service was successfully sent a start control.
3/24/2005      6:39:52 AM      Service Control Manager      Information      None      7036      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Terminal Services service entered the running state.
3/24/2005      6:38:03 AM      E100B      Information      None      5      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      Adapter Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection: Adapter Link Up
3/24/2005      6:38:14 AM      EventLog      Information      None      6005      N/A      DELLCOMPUTER      The Event log service was started.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13626507
Do you have any of the memory dumps from your comptuer when they crash? Do you have somewhere you could upload them and give us a link to look at them?  All we will probably need is a mini-dump and the size is pretty reasonable.

if you need help on how to set it to a minidump or where to find the memory dumps, just let us know. (usually %SystemRoot%\Minidump )
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13626666
Eagle6990, how do I do the Minidump? do I execute it from Start/Run, or from a command line?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13626704
To configure the mini-dumps right click on My Computer>Properties>Advanced>Startup and Recovery Settings>Write Debugging Information.  Change the dropdown to show a small memory dump and then get your computer to reboot.  If/when it crashes, then look in your Windows directory in a folder called Minidump for a file that was created.  It should be around 128k in size.  

Once you have this file post it on a website or e-mail it to me and someone can look it over for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13626781
eagle, there is a small minidump aroung 64k. I don't have a website, so how can I email it to you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13626811
eagle, I found your email address and I emailed the file to you. Thanks in advance for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13626830
3/24/2005     4:29:56 PM     Ntfs     Error     Disk      55     N/A     DELLCOMPUTER     The file system structure on the disk is corrupt and unusable. Please run the chkdsk utility on the volume C:.

I wouldn't run chkdsk /f since you could stand to lose everything.
Read here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;176646&sd=tech
RESOLUTION
WARNING: When Chkdsk detects problems with the file system and attempts to repair the damage, data loss can occur. Microsoft does not recommend running Chkdsk with the /f command-line switch unless you have a full backup of your hard disk.

This really sounds like your hard disk has some major problems.  Go to http://support.dell.com/ login (if you do not have an account register one.)
Find the service tag number on the back (or side of your computer)

My HDD is WDC WD400BB-75DEA0 that tells me it is a western digital - so I would go to Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?cxml=n&pid=999
and input WD400BB (model #) and it shows that I have a WD Caviar - 7200 RPM
I would then download *Data Lifeguard Diagnostic for Windows* and run that. Dell generally also provides a one year warranty - find out if you still have a warranty (you can check that from Dell Support site.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stengelj
ID: 13627379
"I should also mention that the computer has been making a funny noise at times during operation, sort of like a loud humming."

- Check your fans.  Could be that one intermittently turns on and makes a weird noise and then dies again.  If this is happening you could be overheating and that would all kinds of weird errors.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:myderrick
ID: 13630246
Well try this simple MAGIC...

Get to the BIOS setup and Disable BIOS Cache or BIOS Memory Cache...

Please just try IT.

MD
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13630482
I looked at the dump file and it didn't have anything good for me.  It said: Probably caused by ntoskrnl.exe
That is a system file so it doesn't really point to any particular program causing it.

I agree with Stengelj that if you are having some kind of noise while using it, that points to a fan going bad or something with your hard drive although I would point to the fan.  If it is becoming unbalanced or berrings going bad it could cause the noise and that could cause your system to overheat and make it crash.

You could open up the case and look at the fans and see if they are spinning quickly and try to identify which one is making the noise.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13658614
Hi sheana11,

Can you send 4 to 5 minidumps to me? Maybe I can find out the culprits from the dump. You can find my email address at my profile.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 13658733
I might add again  that if your computer is new and still under warrenty that you should really check with Dell - as it still sounds a bit like your HDD - and of course running a HDD diagnostic would most assuredly answer that question.
http://www.dell.com/html/us/segments/pub/premier/tutorial/helptech.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13671858
Hi everyone, I'm trying all your suggestions and yes, cpc2004, I will send you the minidumps. Shekerra, I have a two year support and a special software support (extra) but nobody from Dell ever told me about the premium login site that your link takes me to.  I'm checking into that, because whenever I call support I usually get someone I can't understand, so even if they know what they're doing, it's very difficult to implement.  Incidentally, I was sold the extra software support contract by someone I could understand.  I have no special number to call for software issues. Most of the time, they just want me to wipe out my hard drive. Well, anyone can do that. I will call Dell today, and if I can login to the special site, I will implement the diagnostics you suggest.  I tried to back up important data to DVD, but the drive/software is too corrupted to allow that. I purchased an external hard drive to back up what I could, and am doing it file by file, as I don't trust the one touch backup/restore method. I want to see that the information is there.  That's slowing down the works. Once I feel comfortable that I've saved everything I can then I can take more chances because it won't matter anyway. But I still don't want to just wipe everything out as I won't learn anything from that. Regardless of any software issues, there is definitely a hardware issue as well. My warranty with Dell is good, as I've had this computer for less than a year. Thanks everyone for your help and patience while I attempt to resolve this issue.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13702128
Shean11,

I haven't got the dump,
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13702136
You may e-mail it to me as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13712378
cpc2004, Eagle 6990, i emailed the minidumps to you. They are only 64 K however. I worked with a Dell tech, and he ran some hardware diagnostics for the hard drive, and it passed. I downloaded the WD zip diag and it stopped with comment "too many bad sectors". What does that mean?  I have never had so much trouble with a computer before. Thanks everyone for your help.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13713355
I've studied your dump and the failing routine is nt!ExAllocatePoolWithTag. It is the ram problem as nt!ExAllocatePoolWithTag is part of Memory Management and the crash are related to faulty ram.

Mini040305-01.dmp 24 (001902fa, afb8259c, afb8229c, 8053cf57) nt!ExDeferredFreePool+fb
Mini032505-01.dmp 7E (c0000005, 8053cbb1, f78d2c24, f78d2924) nt!ExAllocatePoolWithTag+66a
Mini032405-01.dmp 8E (c0000005, 8053cf57, b158199c, 00000000) nt!ExDeferredFreePool+fb
Mini040105-01.dmp 8E (c0000005, 8053cf89, b0537338, 00000000) nt!ExAllocatePoolWithTag+0x38c
Mini040505-01.dmp 8E (c0000005, 8053cf89, afeb5534, 00000000) nt!ExAllocatePoolWithTag+0x38c

Suggestion
1. Download memtest86.com. Install memtest and stress test your ram
2. You are using XP SP1 and they are almost three years behind. Upgrade to latest XP SP1 patch level or upgrade to XP SP2.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 13719792
This may or may not be the root cause but I'm seeing some things relating to Symantec drivers.  Do you have Norton Anti-Virus installed currently?

If you do, you might consider removing Norton for now and installing some other anti-virus software such as AVG to see if this helps.
free.grisoft.com

Is there some thing that you can do to cause the bluescreen that you can try after removing Norton or does it happen randomly?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13752004
Have you run the memtest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13758196
cpc2004, I've just downloaded memtest86, and I will do the best I can with it.  This stuff's way over my head, but another google on a stop error also suggested the RAM as a possible problem.  I did upgrade my RAM about 4 months ago, and have the original 512MB DRAM along with another 1GB RAM in 2 modules.

Eagle6990,
Yes I do have Symantec drivers, along with NORTON anti-virus. I will uninstall it as you recommend, because some MS support pages also suggest a software/hardware driver as a problem

By the way, since I disconnected the second SATA hard drive, I no longer experience that weird humming noise. It may turn out that I have more than one problem and both the RAM and drive I purchased at the same time are defective.

Will get back to you tomorrow with more feedback.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13758221
Do you overclock the ram? Does your ram have the same speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13761649
cpc2004, unless overclocking happens by default at installation, I haven't set it to overclock, at least not intentionally.

I have the results of the memtest, which I couldn't print out but giving you the gist:

Test   Errors
0          0
1          676
2       10512
3          0
4       22688
5       10872
6       15288
7       11662
8         1936
9           0

Besides what appears to be obvious, does this info give you any specific ideas as to what's going on, and what I should do besides removing the newest RAM after trying to reseat it?
Thanks in advance to all for your dedication to my problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13761832
Of course I will reseat the memory to another memory slot because it is free. Re-run the memtest. If it stlll fails, buy new ram.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Eagle6990
Eagle6990 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13761878
The memtest should tell you at what MB the error occured.  In my experience if you cound the amount of RAM from bank0 to however many banks you have, you can try to isolate which stick is at fault.  If you have three 512 sticks in and the error are happening around the 600 MB range, then I would pull the second stick of memory and run the test again and see if it still returns errors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13762194
I reseated the RAM (after properly grounding myself), and also checked all the connectors to the motherboard and peripherals. When I booted up, Windows said "the amount of memory has changed" hit F2 if you want to run setup or F1 to continue. ( I don't know if that would occur just from reseating even if they were properly reseated before, or if that could have been the problem.) I think one of them was a little loose, but it wasn't that obvious.  I also went into setup and copied the following:
Installed system memory                           1024 MB DDR SDRAM
Sytem memory speed                                 333 Mhz
System memory channel mode                    Single
AGP Aperture                                             128 MB

Let me know if the configuration is correct for the amount of RAM.  I will rerun memtest in about 3 hours and get back to you as soon as I can.

 Eagle, the memory sticks are different sizes.... 2 sticks of 256 MB was what I got when I purchased this Dell from Hell.  Everyone else loves their Dell, I'm beginning to feel cursed. I have 4 memory slots on the motherboard, 2 banks each, with one colored white and one black.  One 256 is in bank 0, and the other in bank 1. If reseating fails, as proven by the memory test, I will switch them and run memtest again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13771542
Hi everyone!Another update...based on your tips to test RAM, I ran the memtest86 but couldn't interpret it. I googled "how to interpret memtest" and came across a website       http://forum.iamnotageek.com/t-407715.html which led me to    http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp.

It's the windows RAM tester. It was much easier for a non-geek to interpret, as it failed every test, but has a menu that allows you to see which mem module has what errors.  I found that one of my newer 512MB RAM modules was not even being recognized. I removed both modules for now which left me with the original 512MB (256MB sticks).  I ran the test again and no errors. Either one of the newer ram sticks is bad, or the slot is bad.  I will have to swap out the two original sticks with the 2 512's tonight and rerun the diagnostics.  I will get back to you then and let you know the results. So far the system is quiet and I want to run it today to see if it crashes.  I still don't know if my second hard drive is bad, but one thing at a time. I will update you again tonight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 13802630
I ran the memory test with the 512 MB sticks, and one of them is bad, so I will have to call Dell to replace/refund as I only recently purchase them.  As the memory tests led to the final solution I am going to split the points between cpc2004 and Eagle. But i want to thank everyone for their help and dedication. Thanks so much. You solved a very difficult situation for me.
0