?
Solved

multiple languages in outlook express

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Have a client of mine uses email extensively to do business.
Pc is a dell dimension. Relatively new but dont remember the exact model. Has WinXP Home.
They use outlook express and get email in english, russian and hebrew.
The english is fine but the other languages appear garbled. Is there anyway to have outlook express or XP seamlessly handle these?
0
Comment
Question by:pdadddino
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
NRCody earned 2000 total points
ID: 13626705
If you go to the Control Panel and Regional and Language Options
On the Languages tab under Details...
What if you Add... both Rusian and Hebrew?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13626995
Go to:  Outlook express - Options - Read - and set Fonts and International settings the
way it will work for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13646925
tried that. when i set to hebrew the russian is gibberish!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13646937
let me clarify...tried senad suggestion and it doesnt work. Did not see NRCody. Will try that one!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdadddino
ID: 13789566
will try tonight
0