?
Solved

Cannot see package body in TOAD

Posted on 2005-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
6,290 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
The package body should be able to be seen when you click on the "+" next to the package on procs tab of TOAD. But I can not see the package body for any packages with my ID on my PC, only specs. The DBA logged in with my ID on her TOAD. She was able to see the package bodies. Has anybody met the same problem? Is there any configuration I missed in TOAD? I also tried the Load Database Object tool in procudure editor. When I chose the object type as Package Body, I didn't get anything.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:HoaiTrangPhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sujit_kumar
ID: 13650304
See if you have the GRANT to see the package body. There is no such settings in TOAD to see the package body.

For testing create a test package in your own userand try to view it in the Object Browser.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mehul Shah
ID: 13651347
Have you tried reinstalling toad
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pennnn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13654839
Not sure if this makes sense, but I remember having the same problem a while ago with a different tool, I think (not TOAD). Surprisingly enough, the solution was to grant "create any procedure" to the user having the problem.
I just tested that in TOAD and I was able to reproduce the problem and the solution I just described solves it. Of course, you should be careful granting "create any procedure" (as with any other "create ANY" privilege).
Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HoaiTrangPhan
ID: 13657023
Pennnn,

Granting "create any procedure" to me solved the problem! I am surprised. Thank you so much for help me out...
Thank you all who answered this question!
0