Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What's a good way to do a page count on a site?

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I frequently need to do page counts of websites, to get an idea of how much work is going to be involved with working on their site.

What are some good ways to do a page count, without catching dynamic pages and the like?
0
Comment
Question by:Severisth
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:seb_gibbs
seb_gibbs earned 400 total points
ID: 13626703

If you are given FTP access; download the contents and checkout the folder properties?

If you have not got access then would be a little tricky, it is possible, but know of nothing that counts physical pages.  May download it to off-line anyhow, have a look what you got and make an estimated guess.

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:sciwriter
sciwriter earned 1200 total points
ID: 13627284
Do you mean printed pages, or web pages -- they are veeeeery different, as you probably know.

For we pages, get a tractor emulator -- something to spider your site, count the number of links it finds.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Severisth
ID: 13627511
No FTP access, web pages.

I've been using Offline Explorer Enterprise to download the site and then go through the files. I'm open to suggestions for other programs. I'll start by checking out tractor emulator. Thanks sciwriter!
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
sciwriter earned 1200 total points
ID: 13627541
Here are some ideas, but I tried the first, and it seems to be defective, so proceed with tongue in cheek....

http://www.google.com/search?num=30&hl=en&lr=&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=spider-emulator&btnG=Search
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kiddanger
kiddanger earned 400 total points
ID: 13637960
Are you asking for a way to start at the root and iterate all folders to calculate the total number of files?
If so, do you need to specify the type of file(s) [based on extension] or just all files?
0