?
Solved

Problems with 2 WinXP computers and VPN between

Posted on 2005-03-24
17
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've got the VPN working between the two Windows XP computers, but cannot seem to see any files!  Do I need to be on different subnets or same subnet?  I'm using the built in VPN of Windows XP, no extra hardware or software is in use.  One computer's subnet is 192.168.0.0 and the other system is 10.0.0.0  Both are on the same subnet mask of 255.255.255.0  My question would be, do I need to set them both on 192.168.0.0 subnet?  I haven't tried it yet, mainly because I want someone to tell me first.

A link to a microsoft site with relevant info would be nice.

Thanks in advance,
Tidder
0
Comment
Question by:Purple_Tidder
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sadian
ID: 13626517
Hi Purple_Tidder,

Are you saying you can see the computer at the remote end, but you can not see any files? Are you sharing any directories? Unless im mistaken, you will only see files inside of directories that are shared over the VPN tunnel.

>>do I need to set them both on 192.168.0.0 subnet?

I do not believe that you want them on the same subnet, in fact I believe they should be on different subnets when you're dealing with a VPN tunnel. However, most of my experience is in lan to lan and client to lan tunnels - not client to client tunnels so I may have to defer to someone else on that question.

Adios!
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13626551
I can log onto either computer from the other, but just cannot see any files.  I have files shared, but when I try to browser the computer by typing in \\(computername) it says it cannot find it.  If I try to find it by ip address, same thing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 13628094
In order to use two different IP ranges you would need a router of some kind, even if the workstations are on the same physical wire. I'd set both workstation with the same IP address subnet and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13634617
Uhh... they are both on DSL, not in the same office.  Both dsl gateways are set for DMZ of the computers.  I'm trying them on same subnet just to see, but is this really the only solution?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SlyDog
ID: 13640232
Ahh, now it makes sense. From your description, I thought you might be in the same office...you didn't mention the separate office/DSL link.

Here's a link that might have some info. It sounds like you need to enable file sharing on the VPN connection.

http://www.wown.com/j_helmig/xpvpnsrv.htm


0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13641093
Ok, set them both on same subnet, no difference.  I can ping the VPN connection, which for some reason is a different IP address than the actual computer.  Computer ip is 192.168.0.10, VPN connection is 192.168.0.4 on BOTH computers.  Other computer's IP is 192.168.0.9

I checked out your link SlyDog, I thought too that I forgot to enable file sharing when you mentioned it, but checked and the server incoming connection and my client VPN settings both have file sharing turned on.

I don't know what's going down.

Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rorc
ID: 13889333
Try disabling the windows XP firewall as this has a tendancy to block incoming access from the network.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13891538
Thanks for the tip Rorc, but I've disabled firewall on both computers and also on both DSL modems and still doesn't work.  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rorc
ID: 13900867
Just to double check your situation:

Can you get a connection?
Can you log into the remote machine?
Can you test something like remote desktop to see if you can connect?
Can you ping either machine from the other?
Are there other machines on the networks with these that you are trying to access via the vpn?

If you wouldn't mind answering these questions it'll help me figure out a solution (and I know you already answered some of em, but things sometimes change :) )

Rorc
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13901250
Ok, I'll answer your questions in order.

1. Yes, I get a connection to the other computer.
2. I can log in to it as well.
3. Remote desktop and RealVNC both work fine.
4. In can ping either machine from the other.
5. No other computers, both computers are by themselves just connected to DSL modem.

Basically the VPN does everything it's supposed to except for actually let me connect to shares on the remote computer, I just don't know...

No problem answering questions, I know I have to ask a lot to get to the bottom of this.  Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rorc earned 1500 total points
ID: 13902805
Do you have a user account with the same username/password on both machines?

If you do, try adding the option to allow anonymous access to the machine (or add specific shares that can be accessed anonymously) via the local security policy of each machine.

The user account on both machines is the only way I can think of to keep your machines secure. If you log in as the shared account on one machine, then connect the VPN, you shouldn't have a problem accessing the other machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13902856
Well, therein lies the problem.  The client computer is running XP Pro.  The computer with the shares I want to access is running XP Home, so no gpedit to change security, unless you know of a different way.

That's my other question I thought I asked but I guess I didn't, would it make any difference of the version of XP?  I didn't think so, but now I'm not so sure...  Home has all the right stuff in the networking area to set up a VPN, so I don't see why it wouldn't but maybe it just doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rorc
ID: 13903487
Start -> Control Panel -> Switch to classic view -> Administrative tools -> Local Security Policy

The remote access falls under: Local Policies - Security
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13903493
Local Security Policy does not exist under admin tools on the XP Home machine.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 14001155
Rorc, your answer there pointed me in the right direction at least, so thanks a bunch.  I ended up using install rite to see the changes made in the registry when I changed a bunch of gpedit settings, and applied them to the home machine, and voila!  I changed about 6 different anonymous access things on both, seemed to do the trick.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rorc
ID: 14001449
Glad you figured it out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Fred120
ID: 14447544
I think that XP Home  only uses simple file share where as XP Pro can also use Windows classic file sharing ie set ACL on files and folders.
To use the old type of file sharing just untick the Use Simple File Sharing (recommended) - Tools-Folder Options- View tab- scroll down to the button of the window.
0