?
Solved

C++ development environment

Posted on 2005-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,

This is a more general question than normal. I am looking for advice on the best C++ IDE that is avaliable for me. I am after an environment which is very basic but offers a lot of help to a novice without being over complicated!

Any suggestions...
0
Comment
Question by:chrishughes
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rcarlan
rcarlan earned 100 total points
ID: 13627544
What O/S do you want to run it on?
What sort of programs/applications do you want to develop?
How much money are you willing to spend?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nayernaguib
nayernaguib earned 100 total points
ID: 13629517
In case you want a C++ programming environment that runs under Windows, check this out:

http://www.bloodshed.net/download.html

It's also free!

________________

  Nayer Naguib
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:zaghaghi
zaghaghi earned 100 total points
ID: 13629525
hi,

use
devc++ IDE, it is free, and easy to use,
you can find it in www.sourceforge.net

in this site you can find another IDEs,

have a good c++ programming day;
--hamed
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:zaghaghi
ID: 13629541
also
if you use g++ under linux
Anjuta C/C++ IDE  is the best IDE I'll ever seen.

you can find it in sourceforge.net

Dev-C++:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/dev-cpp/

Anjuta C/C++ IDE:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/anjuta/

--hamed
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ram_einstein earned 200 total points
ID: 13636908
Hi chrishughes,

I'll give you all the options for an IDE:
1. An ancient C++ compiler from Borland which still uses header files (not STL) and tilts toward C. It's inexpensive and is used by institiutions to teach beginners. Buy iy from Borland.
2. A free simple compiler distributed under GNU public license, free software foundation, Dev C++ (http://bloodshed.net/devcpp.html) based on gcc
3. Another inexpensive compiler C-Free (http://www.programarts.com/cfree_en/index.htm)
4. The most widely used compiler (and probably the most expensive!), Microsoft Visual C++/MSVC++. Buy iy from Microsoft.
5. There are some other insignificant ones on this page (http://www.freeprogrammingresources.com/cppide.html) you can just download if you're not TOO particular.

Hope this helps,

Ram
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ram_einstein
ID: 13636914
btw, isn't Anjuta on Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrishughes
ID: 13753523
Many thanks for your help! I decided after trying these options to stick with MS Visual C++
0