Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can't Connect to SQL Server

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have 2 computers, a server and workstation. Server has SQL Server 2000, CFMX 6.1. The workstation has DWMX 2004

I'm trying to setup a SQL Server connection, but when I click "test" or "ok" it doesnt do anything, like it doesnt even try to connect.

I can see all the files fine on the server. I have EM manager on my workstation, I can open that up fine and see the dbs.
If I click "set up coldfusion datasource" it opens up the ColdFusion Admin login page just fine.

What can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rffallon
ID: 13628073
you might have to setup you data source in the CF administrator http://localhost/CFIDE/administrator then access it through DW.

if you are using ASP VB then a DSN-less connection would be *Provider=SQLOLEDB;Server=YOURSERVER;Database=YOURDB;UID=USER;PWD=PASSWORD*
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 13629544
I am using ColdFusion. Yes, I already have the datasource set up and it works fine.

The problem is when I try to "register" the db in dreamweaver.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 13631020
Hi JRockFL,
there is a good tech note on Troubleshooting data sources and database connectivity for Windows platforms  using Macromedia ColdFusion.

http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_17115


Thanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rffallon earned 2000 total points
ID: 13631040
Make sure that you enter your 'RDS Password' for you CF Server.
Then select the data source type and the connection string.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 13631049
It was the RDS password, either I did not enable RDS on the CF Install, or I was using the wrong password.

I unistalled CF, reinstalled it, enabled RDS and used the password and it works.

Thank you
0