Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

LiveUpdate could not retrieve the update list

Posted on 2005-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have Norton AntiVirus Corp. Edition. LiveUpdate can not access the Symantec website. The URL is blocked. I can't even access the Symantec site throgh Internet Explorer. The URL seems to be blocked. I downloded the latest Virus definitions from a different computer loaded them onto the infected computer, ran a scan, got ride of some viruses but the URL is still blocked. Any ideas on how to fix this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsaudio
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tebacher earned 1000 total points
ID: 13631440
Yes, it's most likely your HOSTS file that is blocking the symantec website.

You must be able to see hidden and system files to fix this.
Open (in Windows XP) C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc
you will see a "hosts" file here.  Double-click it and it should ask you what to open it with.  Choose notepad.

At the bottom of the document is a list of IP addresses and hostnames.  Do you see symantec in the list?
Normally the only item listed here will be   "127.0.0.1       localhost"  If you have anything more than that you can delete them and save the file.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13636463
Hi!

You can use this to reset your Hosts file -
Please download the Hoster from here:
http://members.aol.com/toadbee/hoster.zip
          Unzip it to the desktop and run it.
          Click "Restore original HOSTS" and OK any prompts.
          You may have to reimmunize with Spybot, SpywareBlaster,
          and/or IE-SPYADs, etc. after doing this.
          Please restart your computer

Good luck!

RF
0