?
Solved

Configuring Cisco 1721 T1 Router  LAN Interface

Posted on 2005-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am new to programming routers. I need to configure a Cisco 1721 router with a T1 WIC. Can someone post the configuration code. Here is the ip information:

Primary WAN:
IP: 66.83.158.182
Gateway/Default Route: 66.83.158.181
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.252
 
Secondary WAN:
IP: 65.23.7.193
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.224
 
Primary DNS Server: 64.89.70.2
Secondary DNS Server: 64.89.74.2
 
LAN IP: 216.215.174.254
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240

Frame Relay IETF encapsulation
I dont think NAT is needed.

I know how to login to the router and that's about all. Also what are the commands to ping a site after done configuring? Let me know if more information is needed.
0
Comment
Question by:sonnye2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:piersonm
ID: 13627906
Here something to start with....let me know if you run into problems.

service tcp-keepalives-in
service tcp-keepalives-out
service timestamps log datetime msec local show-timezone
service timestamps debug datetime msec local show-timezone
service password-encryption
no service dhcp

hostname <add your router name here>

enable secret <encrypted-password>
username <user1> privilege 15 secret <encrypted password>
username <user2> privilege 15 secret <encrypted password>

aaa new-model
aaa authentication login default local
aaa authorization exec default local

no ip domain-lookup
ip tcp synwait-time 5
no ip  source-route
clock timezone EST -5

interface loopback 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.255

ip domain-name <enter your domain name here>
ip name-server 64.89.70.2
ip name-server 64.89.74.2
ip subnet zero

interface FastEthernet0
  ip address 216.215.174.254 255.255.255.240
  speed 100
  duplex full
  no ip directed-broadcast
  no shutdown
interface s0
  bandwidth xxx
  no ip address
  encapsulation frame-relay
  no shutdown
interface s0.1
  ip address 66.83.158.182 255.255.255.252
  frame-relay interface-dlci <remote side DLCI>
  no arp frame-relay
interface s0.2
  ip address 65.23.7.193 255.255.255.224
  frame-relay interface-dlci <remote side DLCI>
  no arp frame-relay

router eigrp 1
  network 0.0.0.0
  no auto-summary
  eigrp log-neighbor-changes

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 66.83.158.181

logging on
no logging console
logging monitor debugging
logging buffer 4096 debugging
logging trap warnings

line con 0
  privilege level 15
  logging synchronous
  login authentication default
line aux 0
  no login authentication
line vty 0 4
  logging synchronous
  password <your password>
  login authentication default
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 2000 total points
ID: 13627958
login to the router
enter to the enable mode with "enable" command
type:

configure terminal

int fa0/0
ip address 216.215.174.254 255.255.255.240
no shutdown

int Serial0/0                               (I beleive you have this interface, other wise do "sh interfaces" first to see its name/number)
enacpsulation frame-relay ietf
bandwidth   xxx                         (your bandwidth)
no ip address
no shutdown
!
interface Serial0/0.1 point-to-point
bandwidth xxx                           (your bandwidth)
ip address 66.83.158.182 255.255.255.252
ip address  65.23.7.193 255.255.255.224 secondary
frame-relay interface-dlci xxx     (check with ISP about DLCI number)

ip name-server 64.89.70.2
ip name-server 64.89.74.2

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 66.83.158.181

end
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Basicly this should work, but you have to try and see
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonnye2000
ID: 13627967
Can you give an explanation of "remote side DLCI"? Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sonnye2000
ID: 13627969
never mind the DLCI comment
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13627974
Frame Relay using DLCI's (Data Link Connection Identifiers) and to set-up Frame Relay properly, you have to define these DLCI's

You can read about FR here: http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/cisintwk/ito_doc/frame.htm
0