?
Solved

Will this work?

Posted on 2005-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am replacing an existing server.  I am not putting both servers on the network together.  I have the new server plugged into a separate hub.  My intention was to configure the new server exactly the way the old server was so that I would not have to do much workstation configuration.  Just basically wanted to plug them in and go.  Anyway, the old server is showing the domain as "domain.local".  The new server is showign the domain just as "domain" without the .local.  They are both 2000 Server.  Is this going to be considered a new domain to the workstations?  If so, how can I get the new server to have the .local after the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:suzanne2003
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 13628178
You can't do that as easily as you're hoping.  Domains have unique SIDs.  You can't just name two servers the same and setup the same domain names - it won't work.  It would be easier if you could just setup the new server with a new name, but if not, here's how you have to do things to preserve your user and computer accounts:

1. Put the new server on the same network and join it to your existing domain using a different computer name (add a 1 to the name if you have to - don't worry, in the end it will be the name you want). (if you've already run DCPROMO on it and made it it's own domain, you have to run DCPROMO on it and remove the domain - AGAIN FROM THE NEW SERVER)
2.  Once joined to the old domain, Run DCPROMO on it and make it another DC in your existing domain.
3.  Transfer the FSMO roles to the new server and make the new server a Global Catalog (GC) Server.
4.  Now demote the old server by running DCPROMO on it, removing active directory.
5.  Now rename the old server (add a 2 to the name) once it's a standard member server.
6.  Run DCPROMO again on the old server to make it a DC again, this time with it's new name.
7.  Transfer the FSMO roles to the old server and make the old server a GC server as well.
8.  Now demote the new server so it's a standard server again by running DCPROMO and removing Active Directory.
9.  Rename the new server to the name you want
10.  Run DCPROMO AGAIN on the new server and make it a DC again.
11.  Once again, Transfer the FSMO roles and make the new server a GC.
12.  Run DCPROMO on the OLD server and make it a standalone server again, removing active directory
13.  Remove the old server - and after all that pain in the *ss, you have the same server name and domain name on your new server and all users and computer accounts still exist and should work fine.

One last thing - BACKUP THE OLD SERVER - ESPECIALLY THE SYSTEM STATE - BEFORE EVER RUNNING DCPROMO ON ANY SERVER!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13629587
Nice list, Lee!  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 13629980
Wow...thanks so much.  I just have a few more questions.  When I run DCPROMO it will give me an option to remove active directory?  I have never demoted a server onlt have run DCPROMO to promote a server.  And how do I transfer the FSMO roles to the new server and make it a GC server?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 13630012
Also, I am not adverse to formatting the new server and reinstalling the OS.  Whatever you think is easiest.  
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 800 total points
ID: 13630765
Dcpromo works both ways.  You can use it to promote the server or demote it.  Just run it from the Run Line....

Also, in case Lee is away...  :)

How can I transfer some or all of the FSMO Roles from one DC to another?

http://www.petri.co.il/transferring_fsmo_roles.htm

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13631625
Thanks, it really bothers me because I swear someone else asked a VERY similar question and I gave the same list just a few days ago - I just can't find it.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13631702
As I said, I would REALLY suggest just giving the server a new name.  For example, if your old server is DC1, then make this DC2.  then the whole procedure is very simple:

1.  Join the new server to the domain
2.  Run DCPROMO on it.
3.  Your done.  Or transfer the roles, setup the GC, and run DCPROMO on the old server.  Now the old server can stay or be removed.

If your concerned about mapped network drives, a logon script an resolve that, easily and quickly remapping drives to the new server.

In addition to FE's link (which is very good), I suggest looking over this and noting some of the other links on the page, especially if you have more than one DC (which you really should!)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234790

Also:
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 13639726
Well, when I wnet to work yesterday I had a full system log on the new server with a million disk erorrs in the system log.  needless to say, hp is replacing the hard disk.  So on Monday what I am goign to do is install the new server on the existing domain and run the dcpromo.  That seems like the easiest way anyway.  I will let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13640338
Good luck with that...  I don't think you will have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanne2003
ID: 13648713
Okay...I joined the new server to the domain as an additional domain controller.  I then transferred all of the roles from the old server to the new server and made the new server the GC, but I cannot log onto the new server.  I am getting domain not found when I try to log on.

I increased the points because I need to have up before tomorrow morning and I do nto want to be here all night:)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13763169
Thanks, hope you got everything settled!

FE
0