?
Solved

Sharing Outlook Calendar When Using POP3

Posted on 2005-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
2,944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am currently using a POP3 e-mail account (i.e. do not have exchange locally). I would like to share my calendar with my co worker and allow him to make appointments for me on my behalf. And add future event s too. How can I do this? Is there any work around for this?
Dheenu
0
Comment
Question by:nbcintern
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 13628130
Not using Outlook, at least effectively.  You could use third party calendars, such as Yahoo's.

This question seems to be asked often - here's a thread with an accepted answer from 4 days ago or so.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21357517.html#13589105
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:tebacher
tebacher earned 80 total points
ID: 13631380
What version of outlook are you using??  If you are using 2000 or under and the people you want to share with are using 2000 or under, you can share your calendar using "Net Folders"

Microsoft took that feature away with anything above office 2000.

Check it out here:  http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/netfolders.htm
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13631830
tebacher - the link you provided was provided by the link I provided to the past EE question.  When posting something someone already posted, please acknowledge the post.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 13632203
Sorry leew, I didn't take to time to open the link you posted and check it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nbcintern
ID: 13632390
I am using outlook 2003, I am just looking for a work around to share the calendar we will be installing our own exchange server next so all I need a quick and easy way to solve this until we get our own exchange server.
Thank you
Dheenu
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13633951
Sorry, again, there really isn't any other than use Exchange.

The only other way to do it is to setup a PST file with a calendar in it, and both access it - BUT, you can't both access it at the same time.  If you try, you'll be told it's in use.  So this is neither a convenient nor in most cases practical way of doing it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BrendanKing
ID: 15019620
There are other 3rd party programs which allow calendar sharing/viewing.
officecalendar is good, but about $100US per seat (cheaper than exchange though!)
Have a look on www.slipstick.com for other options
0