?
Solved

Can not log on to windows 2003 enterprise after installing windows XP sp 2

Posted on 2005-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I'm running windows XP pro as a client and i could connect to my windows 2003 server enterprise domain. the problem occured after i install windows XP service pack 2.

Now when i logon, an error message says "The system can't log you on now, the domain "Domain Name" is not available".

Please advise,

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:mrpc_cambodia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 13629628
Have you check the firewall with SP2 hasn't disabled all connections to the Domain Controller?

Trying checking the firewall settings on the PC and see if it's lock down access.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theruck earned 180 total points
ID: 13630470
also check your DNS server setup in the TCP/IP properties on your XP machine. it has to point to the windows 2003 domain controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 13634670
Oh! yes, after i put a dns server that point to my server, it works now!.

But i wonder why i need to put my server ip as my dns server? can i have some reference?

And one more thing, though i can log on now, but the logon process seems rather slow.

Anything wrong?


Thanks for your help,
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13635461
all the active directory cliens have to point on the DNS of the Domain Controller
this is by design of the Active Directory. you can setup forwarder in the properties of your DNS server to forward to external DNS servers so your clienst will have fully working DNS.
how much slow is the logon process? is it slow while checking the name and pass or after it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 13641512
Errh, The user name and password checking process is very fast but it become slow when i comes to the "applying Setting" dialog.

What's wrong?


Thanks,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theruck
ID: 13642461
does your domain have a fully qualified domain name like company.local or company.com ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrpc_cambodia
ID: 13642541
Oh! one thing i forgot to tell u, i dont have dns server installed on my server.

But during the active directory setup process, i put FQDN for my domain and i chose not to install DNS Server.

So Is it the cause of the problem?

So i have to install DNS server on my server to make the logon process faster?


Thanks,
0