?
Solved

USB Pen Automatically formatting...

Posted on 2005-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
997 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi,

Just looking for a bit of advice. I purchased a 512mb Kingston USB Pen but I am having problems with it auto-formatting when data is left on the Pen for long periods of time without being used. I am running Windows XP Pro with Service Pack 2. The Pen is formatted as FAT32 and it doesn't seem to matter what I transfer to it, at random further down the line the data disappears or remains but can not be opened (Dos windows flashes up and that's it). The problem is random where by the same files aren't deleted it every time, it appears to be completely random. and only on my PC. I have installed USB 2.0 functionality and I am transferring from 2 10,000 RPM WD Raptor drives set in Raid 0.

Has anyone come across this problem before, any ideas on what I could try?

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:Ali_TR
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 375 total points
ID: 13650371
Are you using a USB hub? Do you have other devices plugged in at the same time that might be causing a conflict? It could even be a problem with your USB controller or port.

One thing to check, in Device Manager, with the drive connected, click on properties for the drive and look at the policies tab. Make sure its set to Optimize for Quick Removal.

Try to notice if there's a pattern to when the problem arises. If you can figure out when it's happening, that may tell you why.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chiingliang
ID: 13865626
warranty claim it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ali_TR
ID: 14291856
Managed to sort it out in the end with a new USB PCI card, had no problems since.
0