?
Solved

Cisco 1721 help

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have been asked to configure some 1721 routers and am having some problems

I connected as per sheet, went in via the console lead and configured the Lan ports for the internal IP and all the password stuff which was sucessfu.

The router then restarted and all I get after all the loading stuff has gone past is

%Error opening tftp://255.255.255.255/network-confg (Timed out)
*Mar  1 00:04:51.659: %SYS-4-CONFIG_RESOLVE_FAILURE: System config parse from (t
ftp://255.255.255.255/network-confg) failed

And a couple more lines like this which just seem to repeat, please help me if you can and is there a way to reset these damn things to default, talk about difficult to use hardware.

Do I have to enable some interminable interna TFTP server or something?
0
Comment
Question by:tmole99
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:nodisco
ID: 13629042
the router is trying to load a configuration file from a tftp server.  To disable this:
conf t
no service config

copy running-config startup-config

Reboot the router and you should no longer receive the error message.

If you are still having problems or wish to wipe the default config and start from scratch:

erase startup-config

and reboot the router.

This will bring it into setup mode - you can then follow the steps or manually edit the IOS with the commands you wish.


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13629110
You can get rid of this much easier:

conf t
no service config
end
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 13629609
nodisco: sorry I missed your message!
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 375 total points
ID: 13735218
Are you still experiencing an issue or is this resolved?
0