?
Solved

number of total scanned images

Posted on 2005-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,
I',m developing a c++/MFC application and i want to retrieve the total number of scanned images from a Canon DR-3060. The scanning utility can show it, so it is possible to do that.

Can anyone help how to do that?

tnx,
0
Comment
Question by:czekmany
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13636042
I have no idea, I would guess you need a proprietary hook from Canon to get at that, but perhaps you should post a pointer question in the MFC TA asking programmers there to look at this question?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 13661079
You first have to find out if this number is stored in the scanner, or by the software on your computer. If it's stored in the scanner, you need to either get programming information from Canon that describes how to retrieve this data (it's very unlikely that they will give you access to this type of documentation), or, you can reverse engineer the protocol that the scanner uses to communicate with the TWAIN driver. If this is a USB scanner, you can use USBSnoopy (http://www.wingmanteam.com/usbsnoopy/) to get access to the data sent between the driver and the scanner.

Another approach would be to look for other software that can display this data. I would take a look at vuescan (http://www.hamrick.com) and Sane (http://www.sane-project.org). The "Supported Devices" list on the Sane web site does list this scanner as "unsupported", but you may find somebody on the mailing list who has some experience with this device.

If vuescan does support this scanner and does display this information, you can turn on logging, which will write the data that's exchanged with the scanner to a log file. This is much easier to analyze than a USBSnoopy log.
0