?
Solved

*500* Video Connverters

Posted on 2005-03-25
34
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hai there

Any body knows how t o convert WMV files to ASF files
please suggest me any s/w..

My system has XP..and windows media player 10
any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:maramreddy
  • 15
  • 9
  • 7
  • +2
34 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13630135
WMV files *are* ASF files. You need no converter.

ASF file specification is more general and allow any media type to be contained in the ASF wrappers. WMV is a specific type of ASF file. More info: http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/format/asfspec.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 13630305
ASFTools, if you really need the conversion:

http://www.geocities.com/myasftools/

It can also be used to join wmv, asf files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13630858
hai crissand

i installed asftools in my system ..but it is giving some error that is "Access vioolation at address 5400A6E0 in module 'wmesrcwp.dll' ...i select a WMV file and click on reencode and then i click start ..it give that error

hope you understand my point
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13630962
This file is related to Windows Media Player/Encoder. The error mean there are something wrong with the installation.

Can you play the file?

If the answer is yes, try using Windows update to get the last updates for WMP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13631038
Hai..i searched for all updates ..but i didnt find any updates
I have WMP 10 ...and OS is XP and i installed windows media encoder 7.1 also thats is also not working
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13631111
Can you play the video file? ASFTool doesn't work well with defective wmv files.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13631149
It would be much easier to answer your question if you mention what exactly you are trying to do. As i told you before, WMV files do not need any conversion. They are already ASF compliant files. Why do you think these are not?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 13636847
This always (almost always) helps me out, it has got alot of info and downloads on the video conversion/burning/editing

www.vcdhelp.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13659577
hai
thanks for your replies...my problem is i bought a video player.it an play only asf files so please suggest me any file converters
thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13660109
maramaredddy, Please post the exact make and model no of your player or the exact specs of ASF media supported by your player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13660185
Thank you Ramem for reply ...
About my player
Company:-- Mustek   (http://www.mustek.com.tw/)
Model :--PVR-H140
Specifications:-- 40GB, VideoRecorder and player , Mp3Player, PhotoPlayer etc
Related URL:-
I bought that player from the following site
http://www.pixmania.co.uk/uk/uk/84942/art/mustek/multimedia-player-pvr-h14.html

Exact Company and Model URL is :--
http://www.mustek.com.tw/html/prod_pmc/PVR-H140.html

In the specifications they said this player is able to play .AVI,WMV,ASF formats but it is not playing and i have one ASF file also it is also not playing..
and they provide one file converter s/w but it takes too much time and it is using all my system CPU.

And one more thing we can record any thing from TV or DVD player, this feature is working and it is storing that file in ASF format
Hope you got my point


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13660408
The brochure of this product sa says that it comes with a software called PVR Console which has a file converter to process multiple video file formats into MPEG4 compatible formats. Have you installed the software on the CD that comes with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13661390
ya i installed the CD but the software works very worst, it takes lot of time (i dont know, in hours) and it strucks my system until it converts, it takes 95% of CPU to convert the file. thats why i am not using that software...

thank you ramem for quick reply
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13661443
Unfortunately if the device only supports a limited standard of ASF/WMV files then the files would need to be re-encoded. And encoding does take a long time. I would imagine that it must support WMV7 format. You can use the Microsoft Windows Media Encoder to re-encode your WMV files to WMV7 standard and try those.

<a href="http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/9series/encoder/default.aspx">Get WME from here.</a>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13661818
Reencoding video file is always a time consuming process. If you want to reencode (probably you have to), the most powerful Intel processor (It's faster than AMD) it's a must.

But I asked if you can play these files on your computer with WIndows Media Player, because if you can't, these files can be broken.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13662020
My system config is P4, 1.6Gz..40GB, 512RAM
I downloaded the encoder from microsoft, i will try with that and get back to u

thanks once again
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13670397
hai ramem

i convert one avi file to WMV with the help of windows media converter 9, i transfer it to my player, but it is not recognised that file also

suggets me any software

thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13671134
Please tell which profile did you use to convert in Windows Media Encoder? I suggested you use a profile that use WMV7 for video.

If you are using the wizard to convert, in the last screen titled "Settings Review" *unselect* "Begin converting when I press Finish...".

Then once the dialog is gone, select Properties from the top toolbar. Go to compression tab and press Edit. Change the video to use "Windows Media Video V7".
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13680369
hai i did the encoding using this windows media encoder as you told by changing windows Media Video V7 ..its not working

and i convert a small AVI file using the software supplied by MUSTEK (Company of the player). it converts the file into ASF format it is also not recognised by my player .
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13680568
It's possible that the internal software to be damaged. Please, download and reinstall the datafiles from mustek site.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:selectlee
ID: 13742995
Try winavi video converter, it can convert wmv to asf directly.
Visit http://www.dvd-tool.com/video-converter.html for more.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ramem
ID: 13743129
ASF is a container format like AVI. It can contain many different types of media files. For example an AVI file can contain DIVX or DV or many other formats... each of which requires its own codec to be read by the system. In the same way, an ASF is a general name. it can contain many different types of media. One of the media type it can contain is WMV. You need to find out exactly what type/parameters are recognized by your player. Send an email to MUSTEK support team and ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13743587
thank you Ramem
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13743591
i will try and i will get back to you soon
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13915385
Hai
I didnt get the answer to my question.
If any body knows anything about that please suggest the answer or else please close the question
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13915866
But, please, tell us what you've done. I sugested to verify the player and reload the firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13916308
hai Crissand

thank you for your reply.
i upgraded the software, which is available from MUSTEK
but no luck, it doesnt accept any files which i coppied from computer
but it works well when for the files which i recorded from TV. it plays in TV as well as in MP3 player also

Once again thanks
Hope you got my point
With regards
Maramreddy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13924694
Try to dowload one playable file into the computer and analize it with GSpot. And then create a file with the same specification. Verify the file name, maybe Mustek player doesn't know extended characters?

Gspot beta can be found here: http://www.headbands.com/gspot/gspot252dl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13967130
Hai crissand

I check the file with Gspot
it gave the result as follows
File Type: ASF(.WMA/ .WMV)
Mime type : video/x-ms-ASF

and i copied the same specification file but it doesnt works

And crissand thank you very much for your reply
thanks a lot
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13967146
Hai Crissand

One more problem i faced last week i copied some movie files from my system to Player.
I disconnected  the player from the systema and connected to another system it doesnt show anything
there are no files , when i check the properties it shows the 6GB space is used and 34 is free but when i check the properties of the existing files it is only 2GB

what is the problem??????
Please help me out with this
Kind regards
Maramreddy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 13987511
I begin to think that there are problems with the player.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maramreddy
ID: 13993462
Any solutions for the problems????????
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 14000579
Not from me, sorry. Anyway, the original question was about converting wmv to asf and I guess you have the answer.
0