?
Solved

Error while initializing the sound driver: device /dev/dsp can't be opened (No such device)

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
766 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi I am serving terminals and they are getting this error message in a whind when kde starts

Sound server informational message:
Error while initializing the sound driver:
device /dev/dsp can't be opened (No such device)
The sound server will continue, using the null output
device.

Is there any way to switch this off, for all newly added users too?

thanks
steve
0
Comment
Question by:iqula
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 13632063
Quite simple.
To do it interactively, fire up kcontrol choose "sound->sound system" and uncheck "Activate sound system" (I use a swedish locale, so I might be subly and slightly wrong about the actual strings here:-).

You could well also edit .kde/config/kcmartsrc and set StartServer=false to prevent it.
If the user lacks it, simply copy from one who has...
I'm sure you can convince kde to default to creating it "off", but I fail to remember exatly how just now...:-).

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:iqula
ID: 13634611
Hi thanks foor that it works, but I would really like a solution that would be automatic for newly added users too so should be a system wide change
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
badrulnm earned 1200 total points
ID: 13635276
Hi Steve,

I think you can create a generic file "kcmartsrc" with "StartServer=false" and place the file in folder /etc/skel/.kde/config
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 800 total points
ID: 13635862
That might work OK (I haven't tested though), and if not, you could perhaps ptry place it in /usr/share/config instead.

-- Glenn
0