?
Solved

Deploying ActiveX Control in HTML

Posted on 2005-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,715 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have added an html doc that uses a VB ActiveX control to our existing in house program.  It works great on my computer but when I try to deploy it to our IIS it doesn't work( blank page).  I am using Package and deployment wizard.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:drimando
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 13631467

Did you add the codebase tag to youre object defenition in youre html file?

<OBJECT classid=CLSID:1C8E277D-983E-11D3-B106-0008C7A07EFA
codeBase=download/PropertiesLib.CAB#version=2,100,0,1 id=AddTab
style="LEFT: 7px; POSITION: absolute; TOP: 7px; VISIBILITY: hidden; Z-INDEX: 100">
      <PARAM NAME="_ExtentX" VALUE="1191">
      <PARAM NAME="_ExtentY" VALUE="1191">
</OBJECT>

in this example I have a directory on my webserver called download where the PropertiesLib.CAB file is

Greeting,
Sicos
0
 

Author Comment

by:drimando
ID: 13633085
My html file is as follows:

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>QWeb.CAB</TITLE>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<OBJECT ID="QWeb"
CLASSID="CLSID:16B88676-6B53-4CE5-A847-ED6B7AA821AB"
CODEBASE="QWeb.CAB#version=1,0,0,0">
</OBJECT>
</BODY>
</HTML>

I just noticed, however, that on my computer it doesn't matter if QWeb.CAB is present or not - it works based on the CLSID alone.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 13635328

Yeah I know. But when other people don't have the activex component installed then Internet Explorer tries to download the component from the webserver using the CODEBASE tag and youre CAB file.

Greetings,
Sicos
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drimando
ID: 13643649
Does anyone else have any suggestions?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stripathi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13748084
Sicos,

I think the right way to do it is using setup and deployment wizard of visual studio, create a deployment web package and that will generate a .asp page which will have the object tag. which you can copy and paste into your html. Also using the license generator you have to generate licx file. After done so you need to deploy it to your web site .cab file and licx file to sub folders. You also have to refer to these files by putting the relative path in you html page and that should work.

Sal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drimando
ID: 13913471
Can you please delete this question.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 14375029
I did gave the solution
0