Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

assembly registering

Posted on 2005-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Afternoon experts,
I need help with registering an Assembly in .net, I want to Register my newly made assembly where do I start? What do I do, what way do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:minirachelme
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 13630703
Register in the Registry ?

.Net assemblies don't need to register. They need to be placed in the GAC (but they need to be strongly typed) or you can place them into the same folder as the application that is using it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jay_eire earned 1260 total points
ID: 13630739

Hi minirachelme,
have a look on MSDN here, there are two way you can go about this....

Manually Registering an Assembly
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpcondynamicallyregisteringassembly.asp

to manually register your assembly you will need to use the .NET Services Installation Tool (Regsvcs.exe) you can find out more information about it here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cptools/html/cpgrfNETServicesInstallationUtilityRegSvcsexe.asp

Dynamically Registering an Assembly
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpguide/html/cpcondynamicallyregisteringassembly.asp


THanks
Jay Eire
(<>..<>)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:laotzi2000
ID: 13630740
you need to generate a strong key for you assembly
then attach the strong key to your assembly
register the assembly in GAC
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jay_eire
ID: 13630752
0
 

Author Comment

by:minirachelme
ID: 13630911
thank you kindly lads the msdn library links are the key to my question.
0