?
Solved

Wine&Fedora

Posted on 2005-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,
I am new to Fedora.
I have installed wine but am not ablt to launch it. How can I run this application. Should I mount windows xp's hard drive to fedora? Thanks in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:Yuchengkuo
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 500 total points
ID: 13632940
wine sol.exe
would run sol.exe (in the current dir).
man wine
to learn more.

And don't expect to much from wine... Some things'll run fine, some not. And it can be rather iffy getting the config just right to emulate all that you need. Sure is better than it used to be, but still....:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 13633042
You need to mount your Windows partition to be able to use the programs on it.
0