?
Solved

Email notifier

Posted on 2005-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm really new to Lotus Notes and Domino stuff....

I would like to develop little app, which checks my email box and runs something if there is an email on the server.....  I saw Lotus has ODBC driver out there.... since I want to READ only, would it work for my email box? Or is there better API out there for reading email? I don't need to see attachments, I want SUBJECT and BODY only .....   Or is there any nice free little "lotus notes email checker" which allows to run app when new email arrives ?



thanks


jiri



0
Comment
Question by:playernovis
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 13631517
There is a nice free little notes email checker - but I can't find it right now :-(

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 13707499
Create a local replica of your mail file
Create -> Agent
Run after new mail is delivered
Run @function formula
Formula is:
    path := "C:\\Program Files\\Some\\Thing.exe")
    @Command([Execute]; path );
File -> Preferences -> User preferences
    Make sure local agents are enabled; if not, enable it and restart Notes
0