Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

position fixed does not work in IE

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hello Experts,


<style type="text/css">
.box1 {
position: fixed;
left: 1em;
top: 1em;
border: 3px solid black;
padding: .5em;
width: 8em;
text-align: center;
font-weight: bold;
font-size: large;
background: red;
color: white}



<div class="box1">This is a box positioned at a fixed position and should not scroll</div>
0
Comment
Question by:pinaldave
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
GrandSchtroumpf earned 1800 total points
ID: 13632122
The title of your question is the answer:
Position fixed does not work in IE.

It's just not supported by IE.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:trevorhartman
trevorhartman earned 200 total points
ID: 13632179
you can mimick fixed position using javascript. it's a little choppy but it works.  let me know if you want code/links
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 13632228
Thank you Grand.
I did not know that.
Trevorhart.. .thanks for answer.
Actually I am preparing the CSS tutorial so I will mentioned this as a drawback. I will not need the javascript for today. Thank you for offer.
Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 13632389
You don't always need javascript to mimic it in IE.
It can be done with css only in some cases.  The result is not that bad, but it's very ugggggly code that is likely to break, so it should be avoided:  http://www.serger.biz/ee/FixedMenu/FixedMenu.html

And using javascript should definitely be avoided.

The best thing is to use "position:fixed" and use a workable non-fixed alternate solution for bad browsers.
You can always have a little message that tells your visitors to use a good browser if they want to enjoy the site's complete functionality.
0