?
Solved

File Sharing On Home Computers

Posted on 2005-03-25
15
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have gone through the entire process of trying to link up my two home computers to share files/hardware and apparently I'm missing something. Here's what I've done. Computer #1 is running XP Pro (SP2) and Computer #2 is running XP Home (SP2). I ran the Network Setup Wizard on #1 and and turned on the 'file and printer sharing' when asked. I assigned 'HOME' as the workgroup name. I went to #2 and ran the same wizard and followed the same procedures. I restarted both computers as a precaution. When I went to the control panel on #1 and selected my network places, then viewed  workgroup computers, #2 is listed. When I select #2, I get an error message which states "#2 not accessible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact administrator of this server to find out if you have access permission. The network path was not found."

When I moved to #2 to view the workgroup computers, #1 was not listed. What am I missing?

Forgot to add. Computer #1 has cable internet access and #2 connects via a wireless Blitzz.

John
0
Comment
Question by:CMSGT44
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Top_nerd
ID: 13632391
Try enbling NetBIOS over TCP/IP
To do so:

Start>Control panel>Network connections

Right-click on the connection u are using. Click properties.

In the general tab, click Internet Protocol (TCP/IP) and then properties.

In the general tab of this window, click advanced...

In the WINS tab, click enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP and then OK.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ctrunk514
ID: 13633038
The problem could be with the Firewall that is built into windows XP.

you could try disabling it on both PCs for testing purposes.  

Start/setings/control panel/windows firewall.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13633194
Home and Pro, eh?  Try my P2P troubleshooting page and go through the steps outlined  there..

http://65.24.134.81/KipSolutions/P2PNetworks/TroubleshootingP2P.htm

FE
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13634235
Tried all of the above suggestions. NONE worked! Still could not get computer #2 to see #1 in the 'computers in workgroup'. What now????
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 13634372
Actually your first mistake was using the MS Networking tool (wizard).  I do this all the time, and from the first time found it much easier to configure these manually.  Did you go through all the steps on my networking page above?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13634379
BTW:  if you can, take the wifi out of the mix.  this is just an extra layer of troubleshooting  you don't need right now..
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13634745
For Fatal Exception

Going to go thru all steps again (may have missed something). Going to start with Computer #1. Will let you know.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13634888
Try accessing the machine using the IP Address from the Run Line...  Also, make sure you can ping the remote computer.  If you cannot, then it is a routing or Firewall problem.

To use the Run Line:

Start > Run > \\ipaddress (OK)

To Ping, you need to open the command shell:

Start > Run >  cmd (OK)

ping "ipaddress"
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13634952
For Fatal_Exception

Thanks a lot! Unfortunately, it was the last item on the list that worked (same as your last comment). How come Microsoft's Network Wizard doesn't work as advertised? Your process is easier and works. Thanks.

John:    thechief@charter.net
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13635703
Hi John!  There are many things that come into play when sharing data across a wire, and more when considering wireless.  I am not sure whether you are familiar with the OSI model, but when developing an application that takes into consideration everything that must happen at each layer (there are 7 in the traditional model, and each must do it's part) you could see the problems anyone (including the wizards at Microsoft) would have with a one application / do it all / application. Troubleshooting these can also become a nightmare for even the most tested technician, as each layer has it's point of failure.

I am very glad you got it though, and you are welcome to peruse my site anytime you might have some questions.  And if it does not help, we are always around in EE to guide you!

Thanks, and have a great weekend!  

FE

0
 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13636032
For Fatal_Exception:

I've noticed that now when I go into Internet Explorer or to any other Website, that it's taking an incredibly long time for the page to come up. Not sure which step has caused this. Please advise.

John
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13636193
None of the steps in that article should result in a change in your surfing, unless your routing tables have been redefined.  Try resetting your TCP/IP stack using WinsockFix (on my site).  This sometimes fixes these delays.

BTW:  is this happening on the wifi connected devices, or all devices?

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13636218
Was on all devices. Already had WinsockFix and ran it. Seems to have fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13636284
great..  anything else?  *grin*

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMSGT44
ID: 13636632
Nothiing right now. Thanks loads

John
0