?
Solved

Right click on desktop causes crash

Posted on 2005-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
4,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
windows xp pro with all of the latest updates... when I right click on my desktop It freezes for about 30 seconds then reset the desktop ... icons disappear and then reappear...   any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Zoldy2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:amirinamdar
ID: 13632050
Hi Zoldy2000,
Check this PAQ:
http:Q_20437317.html "more right click weirdness..."

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 13632053
1. If you have WinXP SP2 and have installed DivX in the system, please uninstall it and then check out the problem, if the problem goes away, then download the Latest Sp2 compatible version of DivX and then install it, it should take care of the problem!

2. If this fails, then get ShellExView from here >> http://www.snapfiles.com/get/shellexview.html
install and run it, disable all extra\non-windows right click menu entries, restart and now check if problem is gone or not, if yes then re-enable the right click menu entries one by one to trace out the culprit one!

3. Make sure that the system is free from all malwares and viruses, check out the problem in safemode and with a new user account also..... and then post back the results! :)
0