Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I sum only negative field values in MS SQL reports

Posted on 2005-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Xperts.

This might be an easy answer for you guys, but its a tough question for me!

I've built a simple SQL report which needs to total wirless accounts which have negative message balances on their unit's.

and then sum only the negative values in order to produce a total of the negative numbers ignoring the positive numbers.

EXAMPLE of what I need:

Record 1 Value  2
Record 2 Value -2
Record 3 Value -2

SUM of ALL records =  -4 which ignores the positive numbers

My current formula doesn't work because it 'sums' everything instead of just negative numbers.

=Sum(Fields!OverageRemain.Value)

Thank you very much for your help.

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:wtsumpes
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 13634688
Without seeing your table structure it is a little difficult to know, but something like this should work:

Select Account, SUM(OverageRemain)
From  TableName
Where SIGN(OverageRemain)  != 1
Group By Account
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amyhxu earned 2000 total points
ID: 13658876
=  Sum(iif(Fields!OverageRemain.Value >= 0, 0, Fields!OverageRemain.Value))
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amyhxu
ID: 13688675
Have you tried my solution? It should work for you.
0