?
Solved

Text Files

Posted on 2005-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Running Win98. Suddenly unable to open files that I have saved with the extension .TXT.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Irv9
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13634004

Have you tried right-clicking the file and selecting Open with... Notepad or Wordpad?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:Irv9
ID: 13634599
Thanks ZEE. I can open these files with notepad by right clicking.
My question is. I have had these files in my machine for three years and have used them daily, all of a sudden I can not open anything that has an extension of .TXT. Have I lost a file or something?
Will stand by for further comment.
Irv
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 500 total points
ID: 13634644
You have to tell Win98 to "reassociate" appliaction with file-name .extension.
There are two workarounds:
Press Shift key and right-click on any of your *.TXT files , select otion (from context menu) Open With... , navigate to appliaction executable ( WinWord.exe , Notepad.exe, edit.com , Wordpad.exe , writer.exe and so on) place the checkmark in check box and that's it: WIndows98 should "remember" what is your preferred application for *.txt type of files.
If that does not work : open Run-->Settings--Folder options and in File Types change the settings for *.TXT files .

good luck
 nedvis

0