?
Solved

Change color of text box on tab

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have a form and when the user tabs through it i would like to change the text box background to a light yellow (or any other box for that matter.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJMoonLight
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkmj17
ID: 13633181
you can use conditional formatting...

click on your control, go to format=>conditional formating

Then you get a drop box- choose "Field has focus" and choose that you want the background color to be yellow... then just click ok...

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paix120 earned 300 total points
ID: 13633315
What do you mean "when the user tabs through it?" Do you want the box to always be yellow or only when there is a certain value in it?

If you want it to always be yellow, go to form design view, right click on the textbox, go to the formatting tab, and change the back color to 8454143 or some other yellow shade.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkmj17
ID: 13633323
wow... that was a suprise... I thought you mean the active field... not all of them!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paix120
ID: 13640415
sometimes they just want a "non-expert" answer i guess!
0