Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports ODBC connection to FOX-PRO

Posted on 2005-03-25
9
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have setup many ODBC connections via crystal reports, but am baffled with FOX-PRO.

The app I am using should use Visual FoxPro 8 ODBC to function properly (per developer of software) They use freestanding tables in foxpro.

Can someone walk me through the proper steps to make the connection work.

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:geedub1961
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13633859
Which version of Crystal?

This may be useful

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2007763.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13634052
I am using version 10.00
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 13634193
If the Crystal report was created using a File DSN, then connection to free standing tables should be possible even if the PC doesn't have that ODBC setup.  

It sounds like you need to get some clarifications from the application developer rather than from this forum...

Cheers,
- Ido
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13634543
This is about as far as I can get from the developer.  

This is all I can get from the developer.
"You need Visual FoxPro 8 and you should be fine.  It will have the ODBC that you need."

Do I need to create a file dsn?   If so when I try, I get error messages at the end of the wizard.




0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TommyTupa
ID: 13636525
I believe using ADO rather than ODBC will be the simplest solution because the drivers are easily obtained and confusion over what is needed may be avoided. To use ADO:
1. Download and install Fox Pro OLE DB drivers from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=0F43EB58-7A94-4AE1-A59E-965869CB3BC9&displaylang=en
2. Create a udl file somewhere, e.g. FoxProData.udl.
3. Double-Click on the UDL, in the 'Provider' tab select 'Microsoft Fox Pro OLE DB'.
4. Click 'Next' to move to the next tab and select the 'Free Table Directory' and 'General'.
5. Test your connection.
6. Open Crystal Reports.  Select Connection Type as ADO\OLE DB. and browse to the UDL file.
7. Once you select the UDL file your tables appear.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13636555
I am not familiar with UDL.  Is this setup within windows? Or do I need foxpro to do this?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
TommyTupa earned 2000 total points
ID: 13636561
It is setup in Windows.  Simply Create a text file then rename the extension from .txt to .udl.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geedub1961
ID: 13658147
Thanks for your answer.  I was able to connect to a dbf file.   The twist is that the files have extensions other than dbf.     like .A1 and .A2 ect.

When i connect to the files with the a1 and a2  the connection is ok, but no fields show up.   Any ideas on this,

BTW TommyTupa the UDL was great.  I did not know it existed until you showed example.


0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 13658354
What happens if you change the extensions to .dbf.  Obviously I would work on a copy of the file.

mlmcc
0