?
Solved

home network

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I have home network with DSL cable, a hub and four computers.
Question: If I move to an area that does not have DSL cable, can I have the same network using a modem with dial-up?
JS  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnnySax
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13633793
Sorta - you can have the computers networked, but sharing internet access might be a little tricky, depending on how you're doing it now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnySax
ID: 13634114
leew,
I am using a hub and connecting cables to the computers. The cable provider uses a modem that  does this automaticly.
Like, there is no "gateway or guest" stuff . My question is: can "dial-up " modem do this sorta thing?
JS
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mhambridge earned 1000 total points
ID: 13634216
Hi,

Yes it can.

You can have do this 2 ways.

1. You can purchase a analog router modem (56k) that will perform as a DSL router eg. DHCP server and NAT....etc. etc.

2. Initiate Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on one of your computers. The computer selected for this would be the one making the dial-up connection and it would act as the DHCP for your home network. This means this computer would need to be turned on if you require to do any thing on your home network eg. internet surfing and sharing resources etc. etc.

I hope this helps best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnySax
ID: 13634227
mhambridge ,
thank you that answers my question
js
0