?
Solved

How much RAM should the Exchange 2003 store.exe be using?

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I am running Exchange 2003 on Windows 2003 Standard.  I notice my store.exe is using 1 gig of RAM.  I only have 2 gigs on the server.

Does anyone know if this is normal?   If not, how much RAM should the store.exe be using?


Thanks,

Bill
0
Comment
Question by:bjennings
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 500 total points
ID: 13633707
That sounds normal.  The Exchange store will always grab more memory than it needs.  It will release the memory if its not using it and the system is running low.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13633771
You bought that memory to be used didn't you?
As Marc has already said, Exchange will, by design, use as much as it needs, and that often means the vast majority of the available RAM.

Have you made the /3gb change to optimise memory use on this machine?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13633902
Concurr with Marc and Sembee...

Generally, in a 2GB server I see between 1.1 and 1.7 GB used total, dependent upon the load.  Of that, approximately 900MB to 1.5GB is used by the Store.exe.  The second largest user of RAM is generally the mail-level anti-virus scanner threads.

Cheers,

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjennings
ID: 13653490
Thanks for the info!!!!
0