?
Solved

Limited or no Connectivity

Posted on 2005-03-25
22
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hello everyone, I have a problem that has put me at the end of my resources and I am in dire need of some new ideas. I have a Toshiba Satellite 2545XCDT laptop running XP PRO SP2. I have tried both a D-Link 690TXD PCMCIA card and a linksys USB100M nic. Neither of them are able to resolve an IP. I have rebooted my router and cable modem several times. I have run the Winsock repair utility and the reg patch. I have tried the manual netsh winsock repair command. I have reformatted the system under the impression that spyware or a virus may be causing the problem. The only thing that is install at this point in time is windows XP Pro. I have tried setting a manual IP, DNS and Gateway. I have all the latest patches from Microsux downloaded. There are 3 other computers on the network that are able to get an IP and browse just fine. Both network cards were tested on other computers to verify their functionality. Can anyone please help me? Thanks!!!

D
0
Comment
Question by:zhao_yun
  • 12
  • 7
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13634725
Can the machine ping its own ip 127.0.0.1 or localhost?
Check the DHCP server scope and see if you have something strange (MAC address access control?)
Bad configured Firewalls (win and 3rd party)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13634739
Yes, the computer can ping the loopback address. DHCP server scope? Please be more specific. Only firewall installed is windows firewall and it is currently disabled.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmquintas
ID: 13634820
Is there any option in the router that will only allow an authorized MAC address obtain an IP and access the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13634846
No such option exists. I am using a Linksys WRT54G router Firmware Version:     v1.30.7, Jul. 8, 2003. I have also installed the KB884020 microsoft hotfix. I am going to update the firmware on the router and I will post the results shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13634869
I am now using Firmware Version: v3.03.6. I tried renewing IP on the laptop again with the same error.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13635297
What results do you get when you run an ipconfig /all from the command prompt of your notebook?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636072
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Stephen Bay>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : superbass
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-690TXD CardBus PC Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-40-05-08-79-69
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.188.225
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13636127
Are you sure the network cable you are using is OK? Or the port on the switch? Have you tried another cable, one you know is OK?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636170
Well, i thought that the cable was good. I went to this computer and unhooked the lan cable, hooked it directly into the laptop and was able to resolve and IP. Boy do I feel stupid now. Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13636180
No problem, can happen to anyone, thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636230
Well, i thought that fixed the problem. I tried another cable that i knew worked and i got the same error. When i tried going back to the cable that worked, i am now getting the "unable to contact your DHCP server. Still unable to resolve an IP. ; ;
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13636380
Then try it with your USB NIC again. Maybe there is also some contact problem of the cable with the NIC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636427
I just got back from Wal-Mart. I bought a new cat-5 cable and it is now working just fine. Talk about strange. Thanks again!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636483
Sigh.... I updated the antivirus database and rebooted and now have the same error....
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13636521
Then you might as well check your system for malware:

Turn off System Restore (Control Panel, System).
 
start msconfig (Start, Run, msconfig), select the startup tab and remove the ticks from any programs you aren't sure of what they might be.
 
Let your PC be restarted
 
Download and install Spy-bot S & D (http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html)
Let the installer activate the tea-timer and update Spy-bot.
Click on "make registry backup", wait until done and click on next.
Let the scan finish, then select all the found items and select clean.
If the system wasn't able to clean out everything it found, let it reboot. Spy-bot should startup before you log-on, do another scan.
Again select all found items and clean. When finished select "immunize", then close spy-bot.
 
Download and install Adaware (http://lavasoft.com).
Let the installer do an update, then scan the system.
Select all found items and let them be removed.
A reboot may also be necessary here.
 
If either Spy-bot or adaware or both still weren't able to remove all malware, reboot your system to safe-mode and let the tool which couldn't remove a malware do another scan. If it is adaware, change the scan settings to scan within archives, then start a scan.
Again select all found malware and let them be removed.
 
Use the following link to scan your system for virii on-line (The advantage here is if your AV program has been compromised by a virus, it won't be able to detect at least that virus anymore, so an external scan can help)
http://housecall.trendmicro.com 
 
if you still have malware on your system after that, download the latest version of HijackThis:
 
http://www.hijackthis.de/downloads 
run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website:
 
http://www.hijackthis.de/en 
 
Click the "analyze" button and you will have an analysis of your log.
Now paste the analyzed log here, so we can help further (provided you don't get enough info from the log and can do it yourself).
 
next make sure your AV Software is up-to-date and running. Let the system do a thorough AV scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13636829
System restore turned off....
msconfig only shows Avast on startup list...
System restarted.
Installed Spybot & update....
Immunized system and created reg. backup....
Scanned for problems....no problems found.
Error during scan:
Xuron55.Installdollars (Datei C:\WINDOWS\win.ini kann nicht geöffnet werden. The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process)

Installed Adaware and update.
Ran full system scan:


Ad-Aware SE Build 1.05
Logfile Created on:Saturday, March 26, 2005 12:16:24 PM
Created with Ad-Aware SE Personal, free for private use.
Using definitions file:SE1R34 23.03.2005
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

References detected during the scan:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
MRU List(TAC index:0):12 total references
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Ad-Aware SE Settings
===========================
Set : Search for negligible risk entries
Set : Safe mode (always request confirmation)
Set : Scan active processes
Set : Scan registry
Set : Deep-scan registry
Set : Scan my IE Favorites for banned URLs
Set : Scan my Hosts file

Extended Ad-Aware SE Settings
===========================
Set : Unload recognized processes & modules during scan
Set : Scan registry for all users instead of current user only
Set : Always try to unload modules before deletion
Set : During removal, unload Explorer and IE if necessary
Set : Let Windows remove files in use at next reboot
Set : Delete quarantined objects after restoring
Set : Include basic Ad-Aware settings in log file
Set : Include additional Ad-Aware settings in log file
Set : Include reference summary in log file
Set : Include alternate data stream details in log file
Set : Play sound at scan completion if scan locates critical objects


3-26-2005 12:16:25 PM - Scan started. (Full System Scan)

 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\runmru
    Description        : mru list for items opened in start | run


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\comdlg32\opensavemru
    Description        : list of recently saved files, stored according to file extension


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\comdlg32\lastvisitedmru
    Description        : list of recent programs opened


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\explorer\recentdocs
    Description        : list of recent documents opened


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : software\microsoft\directdraw\mostrecentapplication
    Description        : most recent application to use microsoft directdraw


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\microsoft management console\recent file list
    Description        : list of recent snap-ins used in the microsoft management console


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-21-1454471165-484763869-1202660629-1003\software\microsoft\internet explorer\typedurls
    Description        : list of recently entered addresses in microsoft internet explorer


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : software\microsoft\direct3d\mostrecentapplication
    Description        : most recent application to use microsoft direct3d


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : software\microsoft\direct3d\mostrecentapplication
    Description        : most recent application to use microsoft direct X


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : .DEFAULT\software\microsoft\windows media\wmsdk\general
    Description        : windows media sdk


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : S-1-5-18\software\microsoft\windows media\wmsdk\general
    Description        : windows media sdk


 MRU List Object Recognized!
    Location:          : C:\Documents and Settings\Stephen Bay\recent
    Description        : list of recently opened documents


Listing running processes
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

#:1 [smss.exe]
    FilePath           : \SystemRoot\System32\
    ProcessID          : 428
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:42 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal


#:2 [csrss.exe]
    FilePath           : \??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 520
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:46 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal


#:3 [winlogon.exe]
    FilePath           : \??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 544
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:47 PM
    BasePriority       : High


#:4 [services.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 588
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:48 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Services and Controller app
    InternalName       : services.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : services.exe

#:5 [lsass.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 600
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:48 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : LSA Shell (Export Version)
    InternalName       : lsass.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : lsass.exe

#:6 [svchost.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 748
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:50 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    InternalName       : svchost.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : svchost.exe

#:7 [svchost.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 796
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:50 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    InternalName       : svchost.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : svchost.exe

#:8 [svchost.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\System32\
    ProcessID          : 896
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:52 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    InternalName       : svchost.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : svchost.exe

#:9 [svchost.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\System32\
    ProcessID          : 1000
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:53 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    InternalName       : svchost.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : svchost.exe

#:10 [svchost.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\System32\
    ProcessID          : 1084
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:09:59 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    InternalName       : svchost.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : svchost.exe

#:11 [spoolsv.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 1432
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:10:11 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Spooler SubSystem App
    InternalName       : spoolsv.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : spoolsv.exe

#:12 [ashdisp.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\
    ProcessID          : 1600
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:10:20 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 4, 5, 514, 0
    ProductVersion     : 4, 5, 0, 0
    ProductName        : avast! Antivirus
    FileDescription    : avast! service GUI component
    InternalName       : aswDisp
    LegalCopyright     : Copyright (c) 2003 ALWIL Software
    OriginalFilename   : aswDisp.exe

#:13 [teatimer.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\
    ProcessID          : 1608
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:10:20 PM
    BasePriority       : Idle
    FileVersion        : 1, 3, 0, 12
    ProductVersion     : 1, 3, 0, 12
    ProductName        : Spybot - Search & Destroy
    CompanyName        : Safer Networking Limited
    FileDescription    : System settings protector
    InternalName       : TeaTimer
    LegalCopyright     : © 2000-2004 Patrick M. Kolla / Safer Networking Limited. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.
    LegalTrademarks    : "Spybot" und "Spybot - Search & Destroy" sind registrierte Warenzeichen.
    OriginalFilename   : TeaTimer.exe
    Comments           : Schützt Systemeinstellungen vor ungewollten Änderungen.

#:14 [aswupdsv.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\
    ProcessID          : 2044
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:11:09 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal


#:15 [ashserv.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\
    ProcessID          : 176
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:11:10 PM
    BasePriority       : High
    FileVersion        : 4, 5, 536, 0
    ProductVersion     : 4, 5, 0, 0
    ProductName        : avast! Antivirus
    FileDescription    : avast! antivirus service
    InternalName       : aswServ
    LegalCopyright     : Copyright (c) 2003 ALWIL Software
    OriginalFilename   : aswServ.exe

#:16 [wuauclt.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\system32\
    ProcessID          : 640
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:12:22 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.4.3790.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.4.3790.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Automatic Updates
    InternalName       : wuauclt.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : wuauclt.exe

#:17 [ashmaisv.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\
    ProcessID          : 1716
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:12:35 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal


#:18 [alg.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\System32\
    ProcessID          : 272
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:13:07 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 5.1.2600.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Application Layer Gateway Service
    InternalName       : ALG.exe
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : ALG.exe

#:19 [explorer.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\WINDOWS\
    ProcessID          : 1312
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:14:24 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 6.00.2900.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)
    ProductVersion     : 6.00.2900.2180
    ProductName        : Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    CompanyName        : Microsoft Corporation
    FileDescription    : Windows Explorer
    InternalName       : explorer
    LegalCopyright     : © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    OriginalFilename   : EXPLORER.EXE

#:20 [ad-aware.exe]
    FilePath           : C:\Program Files\Lavasoft\Ad-Aware SE Personal\
    ProcessID          : 1968
    ThreadCreationTime : 3-26-2005 5:15:54 PM
    BasePriority       : Normal
    FileVersion        : 6.2.0.206
    ProductVersion     : VI.Second Edition
    ProductName        : Lavasoft Ad-Aware SE
    CompanyName        : Lavasoft Sweden
    FileDescription    : Ad-Aware SE Core application
    InternalName       : Ad-Aware.exe
    LegalCopyright     : Copyright © Lavasoft Sweden
    OriginalFilename   : Ad-Aware.exe
    Comments           : All Rights Reserved

Memory scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12


Started registry scan
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Registry Scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12


Started deep registry scan
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Deep registry scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12


Started Tracking Cookie scan
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»


Tracking cookie scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12



Deep scanning and examining files (C:)
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Disk Scan Result for C:\
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12


Scanning Hosts file......
Hosts file location:"C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts".
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Hosts file scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
1 entries scanned.
New critical objects:0
Objects found so far: 12




Performing conditional scans...
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»

Conditional scan result:
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
New critical objects: 0
Objects found so far: 12

12:30:03 PM Scan Complete

Summary Of This Scan
»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»»
Total scanning time:00:13:38.577
Objects scanned:65812
Objects identified:0
Objects ignored:0
New critical objects:0

All items removed.

Unable to run web antivirus scan due to lack of connectivity.

Ran Hijack this:


Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 12:41:57 PM, on 3/26/2005
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\explorer.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Stephen Bay\Desktop\hijackthis_199\HijackThis.exe

O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [avast!] C:\PROGRA~1\ALWILS~1\Avast4\ashDisp.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpybotSD TeaTimer] C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\TeaTimer.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O23 - Service: avast! iAVS4 Control Service (aswUpdSv) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\aswUpdSv.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Antivirus - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashServ.exe
O23 - Service: avast! Mail Scanner - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Alwil Software\Avast4\ashMaiSv.exe" /service (file missing)

Running thorough anti-virus scan...
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13636990
Reboot into safemode and repeat spybot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13637045
same error...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13637056
C:\WINDOWS\win.ini cannot be opened. The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process. The nic was uninstalled before running the scan in safe mode. I have also tried installing a wireless linksys nic WPC54G and was not able to connect to the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhao_yun
ID: 13637073
The win.ini contains:

; for 16-bit app support
[fonts]
[extensions]
[mci extensions]
[files]
[Mail]
MAPI=1
[MCI Extensions.BAK]
aif=MPEGVideo
aifc=MPEGVideo
aiff=MPEGVideo
asf=MPEGVideo2
asx=MPEGVideo2
au=MPEGVideo
m1v=MPEGVideo
m3u=MPEGVideo2
mp2=MPEGVideo
mp2v=MPEGVideo
mp3=MPEGVideo2
mpa=MPEGVideo
mpe=MPEGVideo
mpeg=MPEGVideo
mpg=MPEGVideo
mpv2=MPEGVideo
snd=MPEGVideo
wax=MPEGVideo2
wm=MPEGVideo2
wma=MPEGVideo2
wmv=MPEGVideo2
wmx=MPEGVideo2
wvx=MPEGVideo2
wpl=MPEGVideo

0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 13637188
I can't see anything wrong with win.ini, although I don't quite understand why it is locked. Can you also use msconfig to prevent any non-essential services and startup programs from starting? Maybe something there is causing your network not to run properly. If that doesn't help, also check the homepage of toshiba for any updated drivers for your PC. BIOS upgrades may also be of help.
0