Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

norton system works and windows 98

Posted on 2005-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have two partition in my PC to boot to system windows xp and windows 98. I had those partition for the last months.  Today norton system work uodae itself and later provide a message  that my boot system was unexpectely change.  I select Yes to the option to restore the boot files.  SInce that none of the operayion system boot.  My PC do not work.  My question is if thei a way to fix the boot so any of the  two operation system boot.
0
Comment
Question by:reyinqu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13634762
Get rid of Norton - you get it on your computer - it thinks it's it's should have control of everthing.
Just a thought.

Good luck!

Rf
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 13636679

LOL @ RF

You're so right.

Zee
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 1000 total points
ID: 13636837
HI!

>Zee
Darn malware $%^& - sheeesh!!  :)

>reyinqu
It looks like you're in the unfortunate position of having to do a Repair/reinstall of XP.
If Norton did not tell you exactly what was changed (and it probably didn't) -
it's impossible (Hard, anyway) to determine what to fix.

Here's a couple of guides to doing a repair/reinst. -
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/installxpwindowsinstall/index.htm
http://www.windowsreinstall.com/winxphome/installxpwindowsinstall/index.htm

The accepted practice would be to install MS operating systems; starting with the oldest first -
Win 98 first, then Win XP
In your case, I would probably do a repair/reinst. of  XP first - this will (hopefully!)
take care of your boot system problem - also, you'll be able to access your data,
including that in the Win 98 install.
Then I would try to reinstall Win 98 over the top of itself (not always successful!?!)
Here's some info:
http://www.probz.com/win98/

One thing to mention - if you reinstall XP first then Win 98 -
you MAY have to edit the boot.ini file to have both OS's recognized correctly.
It's located at C:\boot.ini (if C is your boot/active drive) - you have to remove the "Read Only"
attribute before you can edit it (change it back to "Read Only" after editing!).
Here's a typical boot.ini file, with only Win XP installed:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
-------------------------------
Here's a boot.ini file with XP and Win 98 installed:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINNT
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(4)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect
C:\="Microsoft Windows"
-------------------------------

Also, Zee and I were serious {  No - just kidding!  (sort of)  :)  } concerning what we said about Norton -
I've used various versions of it, and have finally stop using it - period.
AVG 7 from Grisoft is a good anti-virus program.
Sygate, ZoneAlarm, Agnitum/Outpost - are good free firewalls
Too many problems with Norton - you're looking at a "good" one right now!

Let us know!

Good luck!

RF
0