?
Solved

Quick question on RipV2

Posted on 2005-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
1. When you add networks, do you add their subnet masks as well? Or do you just enter the network number. ie: 192.168.1.0

2. You only put network statements in, for directly connected networks right? So if I had two interfaces in my router (one set to 192.168.1.0/24, the other set to 172.16.0.0/16), I would enter like this

network 192.168.1.0
network 172.16.0.0

and that would be it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dissolved
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1000 total points
ID: 13635355
1. You don't need to add subnet mask, only network address, RIP V2 is classless protocol.
2. Yes, here you right!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13636251
Thanks Leo. So no matter which version of RIP you're configuring, you only enter the ip with no subnet. Are there any routing protocols where you enter the subnet mask when configuring?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1000 total points
ID: 13637282
>Are there any routing protocols where you enter the subnet mask when configuring?

Classless routing protocols.

EIGRP and OSPF (kinda).

With EIGRP, you can enter a mask. If you're using a classful network statement, you don't need to.

With OSPF, you must use an inverse mask.

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:dissolved
ID: 13637308
Don, youc an get away without entering a mask in EIGRP?
thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 13637377
Yep. But it'll assume the classful network statement.

-Don
0