?
Solved

replace the hard drive with the bigger hard drive space for Exchange 5.5

Posted on 2005-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-23
Hi...due to space issue, to replace the hard drive with a bigger space for the storage folder (edb files), what will be the quick process. the database is about 50G.

Thanks,
Fshguo.
0
Comment
Question by:fshguo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13634904
I would suggest shutting down the exchange services and connecting another drive.  Copy over the entire contents of the drive, remove the smaller drive, leaving the larger and reassign the drive letter appropriately to the new drive.  Then start the Exchange services.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ITCEXCHANGE earned 1500 total points
ID: 13778817
If this is exchange 2000 or 2003 you can have exchange move the database, log files and system files to the new drive.

Go into Exchange System manager, right click on First Storage Group, go to properties. Change the path to where the Log files and system files are going to be.

Right click on mailbox store. Click the database path tab, Change the path to where the priv1.edb and priv1.stm files are located. once you click apply Exchange will dismount the edb and stm file and move it to whereever you put the path.( you have to give it the full path, e:\mypath\priv1.edb

You can do the same for the public folders.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ITCEXCHANGE
ID: 13986347
Thank You for the points
0