?
Solved

Hide desk top Icons in XP???

Posted on 2005-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Can you hide or not shoe desktop icons when you only want your wallpaper to show, then bring them back?
0
Comment
Question by:modvcgoa
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13635078
That's the WIndows Active Desktop feature.
Should you want to hide desktop icons and display only the (beautfull) walpaper you have to amaze your friends from Desktop properties select option Show Web content and place the checkmark in checkbox provided that reads "do not show Desktop icons"

Registry tweaks:
Hide all Icons on the Desktop
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article05-012

Intended For      
Windows XP
Windows 2000
Windows Me
Windows 98
Windows 95      
This is dedicated to those of you who posess the need to have a completely 'naked' desktop:
Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
Navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Policies\ Explorer.
Double-click the NoDesktop value (if its not there, select Edit -> New -> DWORD Value, and type "NoDesktop" for its name).
Enter 1 for the value, and click Ok. (Just delete the value entirely to undo this.)
Click on the desktop, and press F5 to refresh the desktop so that this change will take effect.

TweakUI for Windows XP for more desktop customisations:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/whistler/Install/2/WXP/EN-US/TweakUiPowertoySetup.exe

good luck
nedvis



 
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 13635331
you can simply do this :
right click the desktop>arrange icons>uncheck show desktop icons
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 13636928
lol @ complex answer versus nobus's easy answer :)) I was just about to type out exactly what nobus suggested LOL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 13637822
Another way

Start --> Run ---> GPEDIT.MSC ( ENTER )
and you'll get a small box.
Local Computer Policy -- > User Configuration ---> Administrative Templates ---> Desktop
On Your right.
Double click ( Hide And Disable All Icons On desktop ).
Enable and apply.
0