Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where should i Start?

Posted on 2005-03-25
19
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Dear all, i have experience in coding java programming language, web base and also the standalone basis.

Now due to the job role changed, i need tolearn C or C++ as well.
Anyone here can help me to shorten my learning path by recommanding some reading or articel or e-book ?

Or you have gone through some of the reading which you think is the best for beginner like me. Please share with me.

Thank You.

Foong
0
Comment
Question by:kotakinabalu
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
teratoma earned 500 total points
ID: 13635183
For a Java programmer I'd recommend C++ rather than C.  The best book for new C++ programmers I know of is Accelerated C++ by Koenig and Moo.  I haven't seen any really good online tutorials but I haven't looked very hard.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13635264
C and C++ are different languages with different approaches ... Learning C++ would definitely be eaiser for you since it is Object Oriented.

If you have to learn C, then do not mix C++ and C, use Kernighan & Ritchie as reference  ...

A couple of links to help you
www.lysator.liu.se/c/bwk-tutor.html
www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/CE.html 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jase-Coder
ID: 13636051
a good book is:

C++ how to program by deitel & deitel
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13638884
Hi kotakinabalu,
You may start here to get a overview of C...
http://www.geocities.com/mgh_mgharish/c_in_2_pages.pdf

Bye
---
Harish
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotakinabalu
ID: 13650463
Dear all. thanks for all the ideas and advices...

i dont have the choice to choose either C++ or C, the company itself is a manufacturing company and i was hire todo the C programming langauge. SO, i need to learn C.

Please suggest any URL or web sites that you think can help me to achive this...

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:sunnycoder
sunnycoder earned 500 total points
ID: 13650472
use Kernighan & Ritchie as reference  ...

A couple of links to help you
www.lysator.liu.se/c/bwk-tutor.html
www.cs.cf.ac.uk/Dave/C/CE.html
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13650474
also check cprogramming.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13654478
I like Bruce Eckel's books. In my opinion, "Thinking in C++" is one of the best books for someone with an already solid programming background in another language. All his books are available as softcopies:

http://64.78.49.204/

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13674068
Well kotakinabalu,
where are you from?

If you are in Indian Subcontinent, you can purchase "Let Us C" by Yashwanth Kanetkar (BPB Publications) which is very good from beginners to professional programmers
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13677399
Agreed that book is easy to understand but unfortunately also has quite a few mistakes and dates back to DOS era. For professional development, I would not recommend that book
0
 

Author Comment

by:kotakinabalu
ID: 13704730
Hi, thanks for the information provided. It's really help.

When i check out fromthe bookstore around my country, Malaysia, i notice that C or C++ is almost the same like Java. WHere by need to do import (or include in C), if-else loop and etc...

ANyway, i heard from someone that C is purely mean for "talking" from Software to Hardware. That's why lot  f manufacturing company is using C instead of others... But is that true? Or why they(Factory) only preference on C??
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13704807
>ANyway, i heard from someone that C is purely mean for "talking" from Software to Hardware. That's why lot  f manufacturing
>company is using C instead of others... But is that true? Or why they(Factory) only preference on C??
Yes that is true ... System software and OS is the field where predominantly C is used. It allows you flexibility and greater performance predictability. However, that is not the only use C can be put to ... It can be used for almost anything ... just that you will have to write more code than a more suitable language

Bottom line is use right tools for the right job
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 13719743
Yes, C isn't quite young anymore, and it tells...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13740647
sunnycoder, where are you from? Where did you see that book? Very nice.. but I agree it goes back to DOS era. The errors are introduced in 5th edition. They were not in previous editions :)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13741852
India :) ...
I liked that book for my introduction to C but that was just as far as it was able to help ... an introduction
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13743439
Really ?? WOW !! Why don't you include that in your profile ? I am so happy about that :)
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 13743511
It was in my profile ... Just that I change my profile every 3-4 months and for last couple of times, it got swapped out ;)
0