?
Solved

Remote Desktops

Posted on 2005-03-25
23
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Well I have found the "remoteDesktops" MMC and its pretty good, but i have a couple of server that run on a different port for Rdp . the default is 3389 of course but i cahnge it to 3395, is there a way to create a connection to a server that has a nondefault port using remote desktops MMC in windows 2003.

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:comtekn
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13635181
To the best of my knowledge this cannot be changed.  And others don't seem to disagree with me:
http://groups-beta.google.com/group/microsoft.public.windowsxp.work_remotely/browse_thread/thread/582a6746771e2702/814bb93f9e82a66e
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13636070
How good are you with customizing the MMC?  Because most EVERYTHING is programable within the MMC framework.  Here's the reference for the interface, and you may get lucky by searching on some of the terms to see if anyone has already created the alternate configuration:  

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/termserv/termserv/imstscadvancedsettings_interface.asp

Also, if you're using ISA, you can effectively translate the port, probably much easier than the above method.

Lastly... depending on the size of your network, you could actually put a router (which has the proper firmware for such a task) just off your server if the router has virtual circuits... and configure those... although that's getting a bit complicated again.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13636545
If you use MSTSC /console at the command prompt
just place a :port at the end

Example:
yourdomain.com:3389

works fine
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13636576
Actually enven in the remote desktop MMC from the ADMIN area you can do the same with now problem.

so at server name or IP address just add:

yourdomain.com:3395
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13636672
laz... all good points... but mstsc isn't tsmmc.msc which was his question to begin with.... and you can't do an easy port selection with tsmmc.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13636800
he said: "Well I have found the "remoteDesktops" MMC and its pretty good, but i have a couple of server that run on a different port for Rdp . the default is 3389 of course but i cahnge it to 3395, is there a way to create a connection to a server that has a nondefault port using remote desktops MMC in windows 2003."

Which is %SystemRoot%\system32\tsmmc.msc /s
it also works in mstsc

And it does worked as I stated, I do this all the time. on my networks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 13637095
I've been reading and there is no way to get this at this point. Again what i want do it use the windows 2003 remotedesktops MMC located in the administrator tools and connect to the a server with a nondefault port such as 3395.  If i add domainname.com:3395 is say I cannot use the ": \? " ,etc characters.
I will leave the question up for one day and I guess Ill give points for the comments. but So far my question has not been asnswers

Thanx all
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13637216
Intresting that you can.. I do it all the time. And have it set that way on My Server that I'm working from now. Have you tried it just using the IP? Thats is how I have mine set.
Try it with the IP instead and see if that does it. Perhaps it just won't except it with a domain name.
But I'm sure it works on my Windows 2003 Servers.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13637241
I see the problem, it has to do with Internal Networks vs. External Networs.. My Bad. All my servers I deal with are on networks ouside my local network.. Sorry for the advise that is was only partially accurate.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13637352
laz you are confusing tsmmc.msc with mstsc still.    the tsmmc will keeps all of your desktops alive in the same console.

comtekn... may I ask why you are using different ports for TS within your network?  usually that is done to access machines from outside the network (hence the confusion laz had).

TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13637718
TechsoEasy... No i'm not confusing the issue at all. I can type that in my command line
tsmmc.msc /s
and get it to do what I'm talking about EXACTLY and just did now to verify for the umptenth time.

It even works withn my local Lan:
I use:
Remote Desktops
Microsoft Corporation
Version: 5.2.3790.1433

Perhaps it's the way I have my Networks setup, but it absolutely works You can check it out with this JPG I did a SCREEN CAP on http://notbdesign.com/tsmmc.msc.jpg
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13637750
I have found out where the problem is. I have Service Pack 1 v.1433 on my Servers... You probably do not. get Service Pack 1 and you will be able to connect to your servers as I have said.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13637794
Interesting... I'll check it out... (although most of my servers are SBS, and SP1 isn't released yet for that... so I'll have to wait for those).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 13683501
I am connecting to remote computer over the internet. Also I have tried by IP address IPADRESS:PORTNUMBEr but I get the same error. Im accessing it froma  windows xp machines with admin pack.  If its from working from a windows 2003 with SP1 then I guesss I have to find an updated AdminTools. IF so does anyone know where i can get them, or does Microsoft automatically update them.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13684171
As I stated previously. This option is not available in pre Windows 2003 SP1. SP1 was made available for all last night and can be download from there.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 13684455
just an FYI, and I know that this doesn't apply here... but thought a headsup was warranged... SP1 SHOULD NOT BE INSTALLED ON SBS... it will not work and unfortunately, it's showing up in Windows update.  I can only imagine that at 3:00am tonight the mess it's going to make for those who have automatic updates enabled and don't know that it's not a good thing.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13684482
Yeah, I agree with you there.. Perhaps they should put a diclaimer on it that says:

SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!  SBS IS NOT SERVER 2003!

;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 13685177
Yes I guess its only working with windows server 2003 SP1 I have to look around for the adminpak tools that have the updated version. thanx for the comments
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13685204
Comtekn... So I assume then; that you are using SBS 2003 and NOT Windows 2003 Server? You stated Windows 2003 in your original question.. So I'm a bit confused. ;)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13688114
who knows... but, laz, I do appreciate your growing awareness of SBS... you really should try one -- it makes a great home server (but we've been calling that an LHS because a SH doesn't really have enough room for an S.  :-)

By the way... Microsoft removed SP1 from SBS's view of Windows Update this morning!  And they say big guys aren't very agile!  They just need to start tripping over their own feet so they can show how easily they can regain their balance!

Thx for the pts. comtekn!

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:comtekn
ID: 13688439
Ok here is what happened. I wanted to access a windows 2003 server from a windows XP Pro over the internet , Windwos XP pro had admin tools installed but i guess the remote desktops mmc did not supported different port number.  Windows 2003 with SP1 like Laz said does support it, but im still stuck since Im using windows xp pro. I did tried to copy the TSMMC from windows serve 2003 to the xp machine but that didnt work. WHat im going to do is to installs windwos 2003 on my computer and then I shoudl be OK. thanx all
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13688546
The MSTSC doesn't have to be the place where the port gets translated... Do you have physical access to the Win2K3 server?  You could put a router at the site and forward any port you want to that server.  (That's actually the way it's usually done... because if you have more than one machine on the other side of NAT that you want to TS into there has to be different ports on the outside.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13688553
P. S.  next time you ask a question why don't you include the important stuff... your comment of "here is what happened" is REALLY, "here is what I didn't tell you to begin with."  :-)
0