?
Solved

How to configure Windows XP Pro as a VPN server

Posted on 2005-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Experts,

I am trying to set up a VPN server on my XP Pro machine.  I went into and created a new network connection, used "Set Up An Advanced Connection", chose "Accept incoming connections",  it ask for the connecting device and only LPT was listed so I did not select it, the I checked off "Allow Virtual Private Connections", choose the username I wanted to use, and completed it.  

1. Is that all I need to do?

I tried to connect to the VPN and it would not connected, just time out.

2. Any there any other special setting I need to use?

onemorecoke
0
Comment
Question by:onemorecoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
blin2000 earned 750 total points
ID: 13636466
you did right. what's the error code? this troubleshooting page may help, http://www.chicagotech.net/VPN%20process.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonB81
BrandonB81 earned 750 total points
ID: 13646560
Is this a single workstation connected directly to the internet?  If so, you need to make sure you are allowing the ports VPN communicates on to pass through the firewall.  If not, you need to make sure that your router is passing the right ports to the VPN server.  Please give more information as to how your system is set up, so we can try and determine where it is tripping up.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:onemorecoke
ID: 13685708
OK, I was able to connect to the server, but only after I turned off the worm-protection on Norton Antivirus 2005.  I turned it back on to see what I could make exceptions to, I tried various things, like specifying an exception IP that was trying to connect, but it still blocks it.  Does anyone know what setting changes I need to do to the worm-protection here so that the connection will occur?

Thanks

onemorecoke
0