Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Important windows just close as soon as they open ie: Regedit, Msconfig, Avg update

Posted on 2005-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-22
Hi all - Well another problem arises. My friend has just purchased a new PC (1 week old) and he has just started to develop problems. I ran three types of anti virus/malware solutions namely AVG,Ad-Aware and Spybot. They all picked something up and they auto repaired everything. Trouble is everything seems fine but when I go to check what processes run at startup (msconfig) the window opens for a split second then closes and its the same for regedit and also I noticed that once I downloaded the latest definitions for AVG when it went to update the database this didn't occur even after I visually watched the total file download. I know I have a virus as there was no anti virus software activated and the XP firewall was deactivated :-( when I got here. I just cant track it. Also when online I notice a lot of activity and the browser is idol. When I do ctrl,alt,delete again the window opens for a split second and disappears. Please advise on what I can try as it's starting to annoy me big time. Thanks in advance.
Roy - New Zealand
0
Comment
Question by:NZRoy
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 600 total points
ID: 13635431
This is typical behaviour if you have a virus on your system which has infected your AV engine itself. Using this method the virus can effectively prevent you from stopping or cleaning the vireus away.

First, turn off System Restore (Control Panel, System), then disable your current Antivirus software.

Use the following link to scan your system for virii on-line (The advantage here is if your AV program has been compromised by a virus, it won't run properly anymore, so an external scan can help)

http://housecall.trendmicro.com

When your system has been cleaned from virii, reinstall and run spyot and adware again, don't forgt to let those programs get the current updates.

Also, run Hijackthis to cleanup the rest:

http://www.hijackthis.de/downloads
run it and save the log. Paste the log to the following website:

http://www.hijackthis.de/en

Click the "analyze" button and you will have an analysis of your log.
Now paste the analyzed log here, so we can help further (provided you don't get enough info from the log and can do it yourself).

Now, that your system is clean, reinstall your antivirus software from CD and run the updates. Then use windowsupdate to patch XP.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:gecko_au2003
gecko_au2003 earned 300 total points
ID: 13635520
Magic PS ?? Read below ?

http://www.bigblueball.com/forums/showthread.php?t=18968&page=1&pp=10

There are 6 pages :) All of which explain how to remove it :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Rickggoalie3
Rickggoalie3 earned 450 total points
ID: 13635922
Had this type of virus before...it was a real pain.

My best solution was:
1) Boot to safe mode (press F8 on boot)

2) Run "Hijack This!" ad remove anything that is strange.
(Tip: Make sure to do backups of anything you remove incase it is somethin you actually need)

3) Reboot into Safe Mode with Networking.

4) Get updates for you anti-virus.

5) Do a virus scan and remove everything.

6) Msconfig should work now.

7) Again remove anything you think should not be there.

Hope this work for you.

Rick G
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rossfingal
rossfingal earned 150 total points
ID: 13636082
Hi!

Ran in to this problem several times - check this page:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ToolsQuit.htm

Good luck!

RF
0