?
Solved

Gexpert 1.22 source

Posted on 2005-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

I am looking for the Gexpert 1.22 stable release  source.
For some reason the source is only available for the current state of the defelopment. I thought maybe someone downloaded it while it was available.

Regards,
Laci
0
Comment
Question by:Laci030999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 252 total points
ID: 13635624
it's available in their site
http://www.gexperts.org/download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laci030999
ID: 13635709
Hi  MNasman!
 
Well ... maybe it is just me overlooking the link all the time, but I cant see it there. The "Delphi 7.1 (1.1 MB)" links to a file, which installs Gexpert, but I was not able to find  the source after installing it. Maybe I looked for it at the wrong place. Could you please give me the link on the website to the source,  or the path, where the source should be installed to?

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sdmason
sdmason earned 248 total points
ID: 13638115
Hi Laci,

Have a look at

http://www.gexperts.org/devfaq.html#LatestSource
* Where can I get the latest source code?

If you don't want to get it from CVS then,
" you can download one of the occasional snapshots of the GExperts CVS source. "
http://gexperts.sourceforge.net/daily/

HTH,

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:Laci030999
ID: 13638663
Hi SdMason,

I had tried to work with the snapshots before coming to ExEx. :) I want to make a few changes to how Gexperts works to form it more suitable to my needs. The development snapshots ususally are not considered to be stable, and would not want to make the changes time and  again if it proves to be unstable. I asked the developers about the snapshots and I was told that they are ususally stable. It is a bit still risky but I will have to try my luck with the latest source if I cant get the source for the latest official release. :)
Thanks!

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sdmason
ID: 13643860
Hi Laci,

That does turn out to be a tricky question.  I did manage to get the 'unstable' branch from SourceForge using CVS and the directions on the gexperts web-site and was able to compile and install it.  It seems okay to me ;)

Scott
0