?
Solved

ASP.NET Web Application and ASP.NET Web Service

Posted on 2005-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
What is the difference between ASP.NET Web Application and ASP.NET Web Service ?
0
Comment
Question by:ramma
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:razo
ID: 13635818
a web application is used to build a website
while a webservice is more like a  web component that can be used by clients to get specific information
0
 

Author Comment

by:ramma
ID: 13636110
can i have more details or example ?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
infex earned 200 total points
ID: 13636922
A web application will interact normally with the end-user. This is what most of us know as "web sites" or active web sites.

There are many exemples, such as the EE website you are actually looking at.


A web service interacts with programs, more than with persons. There are also many exemples. But to the end users they are less visible and less obvious.

An exemple could be a webservice that does an authentification. Suppose several web applications all need to know who the user is. One could implement a webservice which does check the identity and gives the credentials back to the web application.

The user calls one of the web applications. This web application calls the web service. The service does the checking (without user interaction) and give the results back to the application. The application goes to the user.
0