?
Solved

PHP script problem

Posted on 2005-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have a php script, and one of the file is called functions.php. Inside has got something that I want to change, but everytime I changed smth, the script will not work. Even I undo everything and save and upload, it will not work. Unless I replace with the original one. I have no idea why this is happening.

The script starts with <?/* and ends with ?>. Could that be the reason? It's weird. Even I only add in a full stop at the end of a commented line, it would cause the whole script to stop working. The error simply be smth like error at some number of line but that line has no error at all in reality. Can someone help?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jtcy
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gerodim
ID: 13635892
could you post the script and the file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcy
ID: 13635899
It;s a huge file.

I uploaded it to: http://www.aulookup.com/functions.php.zip

Gotta rename it to .php

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ZhaawZ earned 200 total points
ID: 13637411
Do you need that comment at the beginning of file?
I removed a comment and replaced all <? to <?php and there are no errors anymore (only some notices about undefined variables at the beginning of file)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:huji
ID: 15868032
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: ZhaawZ {http:#13637411}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Huji
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0