?
Solved

White page print

Posted on 2005-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12

 Hy there.

  I have a Lexmark Z23 USB 2.0 printer. A few days ago I've noticed that I can't print. I mean I set the PRINT command from Word or Other program, I put paper in the printer, the printer sounds like it's printing ( the head is moving left-right to the bottom) but no text or trace of ink left on the paper.
 What could be wrong ?
 The printer didn't suffered any damaged.
 I've changed the Printer Cartridge an it's wet so no dry ink problem.
 The printer installs WinXp with no error message. I even went to a friend and installed it there but the same problem.
 Is my prinder broken ?
 From my opinion, data reaches printer because the head is moving left-right like the lines from the text document for exemple.
 Please help me if there is a solution for this problemo.

 Thanks ! ;)
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 13642331
i think, with Lexmark, you change only the ink cartridge, and not the printhead, as with HP printers; so your print head maybe clogged and has to be cleaned, Look here :

http://www.inkmagic.com/epson_clogged_printhead.htm                  Epson print head
http://inkjetprinterhelp.us/duraink.html                              epson no printing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jonoakley
ID: 13644013
Do and alignment check.I believe Lexmark has an Alignment utility located in the Properties of the printer. You should find the Cleaning utility in the same place. there also might be an icon located by the cock on windows systems

Several ways to get to printer properties according to your system.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosminSocaciu
ID: 13644567
I've checked and my printer has the cartridge with the printhead. :(.
 I've put the cartridge on a napkin and left a rectangular size ink. So it's no dry.
 It isn't a settings metter because I'am aware of printer settings.
 I'lll try to get another cartridge and see if that works.
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13644670
Try cleaning the cartridge contacts with isopropyl alcohol; otherwise, you can have a bad printer.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 13916523
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept nobus
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0