Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Add Remove Programs field will not populate

Posted on 2005-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
13,344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,
When I go to "add remove programs" the box or field does not populate. It is empty. There is no "please wait while programs load" etc.
It populated an hour ago and I installed and then, uninstalled Blackberry software.  

Any help would be MOST appreciated.  All other seems to work fine.

Doreen



0
Comment
Question by:baldridged
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carloselfaite
ID: 13636570

have you tried system restore?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 13636591
Doreen,

As a workaround, try MyUninstaller v1.31
Alternative to the standard Add / Remove module on Windows:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/myuninst.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sow56091 earned 750 total points
ID: 13636595
Hi carloselfaite,

I've had that before too. Make sure you run spyware removers. Microsoft has a (currently) free beta version which is good and even has an active guard to prevent new installations:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=321cd7a2-6a57-4c57-a8bd-dbf62eda9671&displaylang=en 

You might also try stopping as many services as possible, especially the messenger service, and removing as many "odd" (and particularly the most recently installed) programs as possible using Uninstall icon from the Start Menu.

Cheers!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:baldridged
ID: 13636730
System restore did not work and while these other options would likely work, why did this happen.....I was hoping for a resolution rether than a "work around" as I fear my system is now "unstable". Don't take me wrong.............if a work around is my only option, so be it, but I'd like to hold off and see if anyone can offer a reason why this has happened.

Thanks so much.  I will wait until tomorrow and then, leave feedback.

Doreen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dale May
ID: 13637758
start < run <type in sfc /scanow< enter let it run ( or you could do the same by doing the following: start<run<type in cmd<enter,once in the command propt black window type in sfc /scanow and let it run.
also I would do a scan check.
d_may
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13637810
This often means your Registry is corrupted.  Open the Registry Editor by:  Start -> Run -> REGEDIT -> click OK.  In Registry Editor, locate the following registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Click on the last subkey (Uninstall) in the left pane of the Regedit window.  Each key listed under Uninstall in the left pane of Registry Editor represents a program that is displayed in the Currently installed programs list of the Add or Remove Programs tool. To determine which program that each key represents, click the key, and then view the following values in the details pane on the right:
DisplayName: The value data for the DisplayName key is the name that is listed in Add or Remove Programs.


First of all, are there keys lat all listed under Uninstall?  (Presumable, there should be.)  Second, if there are, do any of them appear to be corrupted, invalid entries?  You could try exporting any keys that seem suspicious to you (so that if the problem doesn't go away, you can import them back in), then deleting them to see if your problem is corrected.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcgandalf
ID: 13638921
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/266668/EN-US/?#kb1

regsvr32  %systemroot%\System32\Ole32.dll

plus

must be set by registering Appwiz.cpl (see registry entries later..)


If the Add/Remove Programs tool displays incomplete information or is blank, verify the file dates and register, where possible, the following files:
%systemroot%\System32\Gdi32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\User32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Msvcrt.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Ole32.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Shlwapi.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Imm32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Indicdll.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Urlmon.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Version.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Lz32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Comctl32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Clbcatq.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Oleaut32.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Mlang.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Shell32.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Shdoclc.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\NetapI32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Secur32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Netrap.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Samlib.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Ws2_32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Ws2help.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Wldap32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Dnsapi.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Wsock32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Plugin.ocx
%systemroot%\System32\Wininet.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Crypt32.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Msasn1.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Msls31.dll [not registerable]
%systemroot%\System32\Imgutil.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Cscui.dll
%systemroot%\System32\Cscdll.dll [not registerable]

STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article. The following list includes all the registry keys that are used by Add/Remove Programs. These keys must be set by registering Appwiz.cpl, but they are provided here for cross-reference to confirm that the registration completed successfully.
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{352EC2B7-8B9A-11D1-B8AE-006008059382}]
@="%DESC_ShellAppMgr%"
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{352EC2B7-8B9A-11D1-B8AE-006008059382}\InProcServer32]
@="SystemRoot%\System32\appwiz.cpl" (REG_EXPAND_SZ)
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0B124F8C-91F0-11D1-B8B5-006008059382}]
@="Installed Apps Enumerator"
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{0B124F8F-91F0-11D1-B8B5-006008059382}\InProcServer32]
@="SystemRoot%\System32\appwiz.cpl" (REG_EXPAND_SZ)
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{CFCCC7A0-A282-11D1-9082-006008059382}]
@="Darwin App Publisher"
•      [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{CFCCC7A0-A282-11D1-9082-006008059382}\InProcServer32]
@="SystemRoot%\System32\appwiz.cpl" (REG_EXPAND_SZ)
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"
•      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved]
"{352EC2B7-8B9A-11D1-B8AE-006008059382}"="Shell Application Manager"
•      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved]
"{0B124F8F-91F0-11D1-B8B5-006008059382}"="Installed Apps Enumerator"
•      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\App Management\Publishers\Darwin App Publisher]
@="{CFCCC7A0-A282-11D1-9082-006008059382}"
•      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved]
"{CFCCC7A0-A282-11D1-9082-006008059382}"="Darwin App Publisher"
•      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\ControlPanel\InProcCPLs]
"appwiz.cpl"=""
Registry entries that are used once ARP is running.
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\AppInstallPath
Reads INF file. Code reads INF file name. INF section used is "AppInstallList"
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer\Terminal Server\EnableAdminRemote
Set to 1 while ARP is running. Tells TS that ARP is running.
Set to 0 when ARP exits.
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\Publishers Enumerates app publishers
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Wx86\cmdline
Reads to determine if wx86 is enabled.
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\NewShortcutHandlers
Enumerated to obtain list of "new-link" handlers. It looks like these handlers may add a link for a given item - for instance, to the Start menu, desktop, or other items.
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Shutdown\ForceReboot
Read to determine if a restart is required after running setup.
Presence of value means must-reboot == true.
•      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\MS-DOSOptions
MORE INFORMATION
For additional information, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Best of Luck.
0