?
Solved

Partitioning

Posted on 2005-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have an 80GB drive on a new WIN2K install, I want to partition it to have a second drive letter without reinstalling. How can I do this?
Like say, 10GB for OS partition and 60GB for the second partition.
0
Comment
Question by:TuscolaCounty
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Worked4me earned 1000 total points
ID: 13637116

  You can user Partition Magic here is the link to the trial version.
  http://www.soft32.com/download-Partition_Magic-151-5.html

  Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 13637151

  You can also try Partition Manager
  http://www.paragon-gmbh.com/

  You may also want to take a look at Acronis PartitionExpert 2003 it's
  included in the Acronis Disk Director Suite 9.0
 
  http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/partitionexpert/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 13637196
I could have sworn there was a way to do it from the computer management in administrative tools.
no?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Worked4me
ID: 13637217

  Just to be clear is the whole hard disk already partitioned so that Win2k uses it.
  If not then Right Click on My computer, select Manage, and then Disk Management.
  You will also be able to tell when you open this up if indeed the whole hard disk is
  already partitioned with Win2k.

  If it's not right click on the available partition select create partition, then the size
  and then format it.  You will want to boot from the other OS's CD and make sure
  to install it to the correct partition and your done.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 13638104
Partiton magic is good,

I like Partition Commander because it works on 2003 too

http://www.v-com.com/product/Partition_Commander_Home.html


Diskpart is a Windows tool that can help too

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/300415
A Description of the Diskpart Command-Line Utility

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590
How to use Diskpart.exe to extend a data volume in Windows Server 2003, Windows XP, and Windows 2000

Thanks
Mike

0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 13641756
I bought partition magic, works great, thanks.
0